Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Problem with background Image in Design Control


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
9 replies to this topic

#1 ahdplatform

ahdplatform

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 January 2011 - 12:23 AM

Hello,

I try to add a background image in the design control. It`doesn't show up. And there is a effect in the backend please have look at the picture.

What can I do?

Thankx
Adam

Posted Image

#2 ahdplatform

ahdplatform

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 January 2011 - 12:29 AM

The same happens in global options with the custom header image. As you can see in the picture there is an unclosed alt tag. And no preview of the image.

#3 ahdplatform

ahdplatform

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 January 2011 - 01:46 AM

Me again. Sorry. But now after an hour it worked suddenly. It was not my browser cache I tried different browsers and also cleared the cache. hmm?? strange. So I did it again I changed the background image same deal, same 'alt' tag repeats in the backend, no change in the front end. Any Ideas?

#4 bryan-hadaway

bryan-hadaway

    Advocate

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3697 posts

Posted 18 January 2011 - 02:01 AM

Can you paste the full image URL's that you're using in those fields? Thanks, Bryan

#5 ahdplatform

ahdplatform

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 January 2011 - 02:09 AM

Hi Bryan, here it is ...

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

style="visibility: hidden; background-color: infobackground; z-index: 1000; position: absolute; width: auto; height: auto; "></div> That's what after the upload is in the field. Best, Adam

#6 bryan-hadaway

bryan-hadaway

    Advocate

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3697 posts

Posted 18 January 2011 - 02:17 AM

That's the problem, that field is for the image URL alone:

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

Thanks, Bryan

#7 ahdplatform

ahdplatform

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 January 2011 - 10:44 AM

yep your right. When I delete it manually everything works fine. But it's still a little bug. Thanks, Adam

#8 Kate

Kate

    Advocate

  • Members
  • 3039 posts

Posted 18 January 2011 - 01:46 PM

@Adam I think what Bryan meant was it's for the URL only, not the div, etc. So, it's not really a "bug" ;)

#9 ahdplatform

ahdplatform

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 January 2011 - 03:35 PM

Yes I understood. But I don't write the div section, it's automatically written by the system. Afterwards I have to delete it ... not a big deal but ... I can live with it for this moment. Cheers Adam

#10 Kate

Kate

    Advocate

  • Members
  • 3039 posts

Posted 18 January 2011 - 04:21 PM

@Adam Oh, I see what you're saying... Sorry about that.