Jump to content


Photo

Cannot modify header information - error messages


Best Answer Danny , 16 July 2014 - 11:10 AM

The reason as to why your site isn't displaying correctly is because you have three stylesheets not loading giving you a 404 error. Therefore, you have likely not installed the updated version of Platform Pro correctly. You will need to upload the missing files to resolve your issue.

 

Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found) http://www.shrinkina...re/css/core.css
Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found) http://www.shrinkina...css/dynamic.css
Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found) http://www.shrinkina...o/css/theme.css
 
Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 drmark@shrinkinabox.com

drmark@shrinkinabox.com

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Framework Version:PlatformPro
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 12 July 2014 - 04:15 PM

I have just started receiving the following error messages on my site and when I try to log in to Wordpress..

 

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/drshrink/public_html/wp-content/themes/platformpro/core/library/class.layout.php on line 164

(plus the same message on multiple lines) and..

 

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/drshrink/public_html/wp-content/themes/platformpro/core/library/class.layout.php:164) in/home/drshrink/public_html/wp-login.php on line 414

 

I'm not sure why this just happened. I am not a programmer, so please explain what I should do in detail.

Thank you for your help.

 



#2 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 16358 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 13 July 2014 - 11:46 AM

Hi,

 

Can you provide a link to the site in question.



#3 drmark@shrinkinabox.com

drmark@shrinkinabox.com

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Framework Version:PlatformPro
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 13 July 2014 - 05:33 PM

www.shrinkinabox.com

#4 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 16358 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 14 July 2014 - 09:25 AM

You're using an out of date version of Platform Pro, you're using version 1.3.2 the current version is 1.6.1, so you will need to update to the this version - https://github.com/p...nes/platformpro

 

Also, do you have WP_DEBUG set to true in wp-config.php file ?



#5 drmark@shrinkinabox.com

drmark@shrinkinabox.com

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Framework Version:PlatformPro
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 14 July 2014 - 09:17 PM

I deleted the old PlatformPro files from my site and copied the new files over via ftp. Now I can log into Wordpress again and the error messages have disappeared, but now the formatting on my site is totally messed up. Did I do something wrong? What do I do now?

Also, I do not seem to have a wp-config.php file, but I have 2 files named wp-config-old.php and wp-config-sample.php.

Thanks,

- Mark



#6 drmark@shrinkinabox.com

drmark@shrinkinabox.com

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Framework Version:PlatformPro
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 15 July 2014 - 02:53 AM

Ok, after fiddling with it a little, the theme seems to have righted itself.

However, I do not seem to have a wp-config.php file, but I have 2 files named wp-config-old.php and wp-config-sample.php. Suggestions?

- Mark



#7 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 16358 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 15 July 2014 - 12:29 PM

I have never heard of anyone not having a wp-config.php file. To get the best answer regarding this, you will want to ask this question on the WordPress support forums.



#8 drmark@shrinkinabox.com

drmark@shrinkinabox.com

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Framework Version:PlatformPro
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 15 July 2014 - 05:34 PM

I found the wp-config.php file. It was in the root directory (for added security).

However, the site is still messed up. It was looking ok on my Mac at home, but on my PC at work the formatting is still wonky.

I set the WP_DEBUG to 'true' and am now seeing the following error messages when I go to a page on my site..

 

Notice: Undefined index: action in /home/drshrink/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-from-email/wp-from-email.php on line 17

Notice: load_plugin_textdomain was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 2.7 with no alternative available. in/home/drshrink/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 3195

Notice: get_theme_data is deprecated since version 3.4! Use wp_get_theme() instead. in /home/drshrink/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line3078

Notice: get_theme_data is deprecated since version 3.4! Use wp_get_theme() instead. in /home/drshrink/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line3078

Notice: register_sidebar_widget is deprecated since version 2.8! Use wp_register_sidebar_widget() instead. in /home/drshrink/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 3078

Notice: register_widget_control is deprecated since version 2.8! Use wp_register_widget_control() instead. in /home/drshrink/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 3078



#9 Simon_P

Simon_P

    Messer

  • Administrators



  • 8388607 posts
  • LocationDevon
  • Framework Version:2.1.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 15 July 2014 - 05:45 PM

set debug to false



#10 drmark@shrinkinabox.com

drmark@shrinkinabox.com

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Framework Version:PlatformPro
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 15 July 2014 - 06:59 PM

Ok, I set WP_DEBUG to false, but the site is still messed up.

 



#11 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 16358 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 16 July 2014 - 11:10 AM   Best Answer

The reason as to why your site isn't displaying correctly is because you have three stylesheets not loading giving you a 404 error. Therefore, you have likely not installed the updated version of Platform Pro correctly. You will need to upload the missing files to resolve your issue.

 

Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found) http://www.shrinkina...re/css/core.css
Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found) http://www.shrinkina...css/dynamic.css
Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found) http://www.shrinkina...o/css/theme.css
 

  • kheuertz likes this

#12 drmark@shrinkinabox.com

drmark@shrinkinabox.com

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Framework Version:PlatformPro
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 16 July 2014 - 03:48 PM

Thank you Danny. I uploaded the files you mentioned from my older version of platformpro and the site is now restored to its original appearance. What is the correct way of installing an updated version of Platform Pro via ftp given the fact that I could not log into my Wordpress admin? 

And under normal circumstances what is the easiest way of installing an updated version?

Also, will I receive an email notification of any future updates?

Thanks for your help.

Mark



#13 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 16358 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 17 July 2014 - 10:03 AM

Platform Pro has been considered a legacy theme for over two years and was replaced with PageLines Framework, which has now been replaced with DMS. Therefore, there will be no new updates.

 

I would highly recommend you take a look at DMS, there is a free version available on WordPress.org



#14 kheuertz

kheuertz

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 4 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 20 July 2014 - 09:52 PM

Hello Danny,

 

I have several sites with the same issue.

 

http://www.hostintegritysystems.com/

http://marketprogres...ernational.com/

http://www.grantparishdds.com/

 

 

What directory should the files be placed?

 

Thanks,

Kip



#15 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 16358 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 July 2014 - 08:26 AM

@kheuertz - You don't appear to have the same issue, yours looks as though you have WP_DEBUG set to true in your wp-config.php file, set it back to false and this should resolve your issue.



#16 kheuertz

kheuertz

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 4 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 July 2014 - 04:16 PM

Hi Danny,

 

All three sites are set to false.

 

define('WP_DEBUG', false);

 

Any other suggestions?

 

Thanks,

Kip



#17 Simon_P

Simon_P

    Messer

  • Administrators



  • 8388607 posts
  • LocationDevon
  • Framework Version:2.1.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 July 2014 - 04:56 PM

Hi Danny,

 

All three sites are set to false.

 

define('WP_DEBUG', false);

 

Any other suggestions?

 

Thanks,

Kip

Yes, upgrade, you are using a quite old version of platform pro, the last version has a fix for hosts that upgraded PHP without telling their clients.



#18 kheuertz

kheuertz

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 4 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 July 2014 - 05:36 PM

I would upgrade if I could log into my sites.  This problem is preventing me from logging into wordpress.

 

I have purchased DMS2 and have upgraded several other sites.

 

Is there a way to manually disable (editing files) the platform pro theme and use a default theme to upgrade the sites?



#19 Simon_P

Simon_P

    Messer

  • Administrators



  • 8388607 posts
  • LocationDevon
  • Framework Version:2.1.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 July 2014 - 05:37 PM

You cant upgrade in wordpress anyway, you need to get the latest files in either your account page on pagelines.com or github, and upload the new files via FTP.

https://github.com/p...nes/platformpro