Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

'Warning: Creating default object from empty value' ERRORS


Best Answer Simon_P , 23 May 2014 - 07:05 PM

what was the one error?

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 dgiggins

dgiggins

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • LocationUK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 23 May 2014 - 05:06 PM

Hello,

 

I have just returned from a weeks vacation and I have errors on my website all of the suddent. I haven't had any problems for two years and I have not edited anything recently.

 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 

Can you please help me to get this running normal ASAP as it is my business.

 

Many thanks,

Dean.



#2 Simon_P

Simon_P

    Messer

  • Administrators



  • 8388607 posts
  • LocationDevon
  • Framework Version:2.1.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 23 May 2014 - 05:22 PM

PlatformPro was updated 10 days ago with a fix for PHP version higher than 5.3. I guess your host switched versions without telling.

 

The fix is simple and painless.

 

This is the only file changed, just replace the contents:

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 

You could also ask your host why on earth PHP warnings are being printed to the browser on a production business website.


  • Britt likes this

#3 dgiggins

dgiggins

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • LocationUK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 23 May 2014 - 06:43 PM

Thanks for the prompt response!

 

I cannot access my admin page to make the changes.

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

- as you can see.

 

How do I go about making the changes now?



#4 Simon_P

Simon_P

    Messer

  • Administrators



  • 8388607 posts
  • LocationDevon
  • Framework Version:2.1.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 23 May 2014 - 06:44 PM

You must have an FTP account, or a file editor on your host?



#5 dgiggins

dgiggins

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • LocationUK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 23 May 2014 - 06:50 PM

I use Hostgator. I always just went on webaddress/admin to make all my edits.



#6 Simon_P

Simon_P

    Messer

  • Administrators



  • 8388607 posts
  • LocationDevon
  • Framework Version:2.1.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 23 May 2014 - 06:54 PM

I think hostgator uses CPanel, that has a file editor, you will almost certainly have an FTP account as well.



#7 dgiggins

dgiggins

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • LocationUK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 23 May 2014 - 06:58 PM

I have gone on File Manager throug the Control Panel and have searched for 'functions.php'. I have found what I believe to be the correct file. I have right clicked this and pressed EDIT.

 

A new page has opened similar to the link you sent me...should I just copy and paste the text from the link you sent into this box and save? That should sort everything?

 

Much, much appreciated,

Dean.



#8 Simon_P

Simon_P

    Messer

  • Administrators



  • 8388607 posts
  • LocationDevon
  • Framework Version:2.1.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 23 May 2014 - 06:58 PM

Yes, should do it.



#9 dgiggins

dgiggins

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • LocationUK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 23 May 2014 - 07:04 PM

I pasted it over the existing text and it didn't work. I just had one error and the website disappeared, so I have put it back to how it was.

 

I edited this file - public_html/wp-content/themes/platformpro/functions.php



#10 Simon_P

Simon_P

    Messer

  • Administrators



  • 8388607 posts
  • LocationDevon
  • Framework Version:2.1.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 23 May 2014 - 07:05 PM   Best Answer

what was the one error?


  • dgiggins likes this

#11 dgiggins

dgiggins

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • LocationUK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 23 May 2014 - 07:06 PM

GOT IT! I pasted it inbetween the top and bottom sections and now it works rather than editing the whole lot.

 

MUCH MUCH appreciated! Excellent service!



#12 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17600 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 25 May 2014 - 09:49 AM

Thanks for informing us the issue has been resolved.