Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Content sections in sliders

content sections sliders

Best Answer michaelbest , 15 May 2014 - 10:42 AM

My developer is recommending we make a custom section to function as a wrapper to be able to paste the "Master Slider" shortcode. Does this sound like a good solution?

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 michaelbest

michaelbest

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 7 posts
  • Framework Version:DMS 2.0.4
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 13 May 2014 - 12:24 PM

I'd like to know if it is possible to add content sections into sliders. So, rather than being limited to title and sub title, I'd like to add columns of text, embed a video from Vimeo, etc. How can I achieve this? Thanks!



#2 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 16561 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 13 May 2014 - 12:42 PM

HI,

 

If you use any section you like if you're creating your Sidebar using a Column section. If you're using a Widgetized area such as Columnizer, you can use Text Widgets in that sidebar to add a Video.

 

See the WordPress codex for more info on widgets - http://codex.wordpre...rdPress_Widgets



#3 michaelbest

michaelbest

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 7 posts
  • Framework Version:DMS 2.0.4
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 13 May 2014 - 12:50 PM

Hi Danny, thanks for the quick reply, but I am asking about "sliders" with content sections added within the slides. You referred to "sidebar" in your reply. 



#4 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 16561 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 13 May 2014 - 12:59 PM

I apologise, for some unknown reason when you mentioned sliders in your first post, I read it as Sidebars ? lol

 

Anyway, you can't add content sections into a slider, you can expand on the RevSlider using HTML in the Extra Slide options field, but you can't use Content sections in that way unfortunately.



#5 michaelbest

michaelbest

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 7 posts
  • Framework Version:DMS 2.0.4
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 13 May 2014 - 01:01 PM

Is it possible for a developer to do this for me as a custom solution?



#6 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 16561 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 13 May 2014 - 01:02 PM

Anything is possible, you can contact one of our recommended developers via our resources page - http://docs.pagelines.com/resources



#7 michaelbest

michaelbest

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 7 posts
  • Framework Version:DMS 2.0.4
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 13 May 2014 - 01:09 PM

Thanks. I'll start with my local developer.



#8 michaelbest

michaelbest

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 7 posts
  • Framework Version:DMS 2.0.4
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 14 May 2014 - 08:30 AM

Hello again, I have found a slider plugin that has the functionality I want. I purchased it from CodeCanyon and have installed it on my site. Can you tell me how to get the plugin to show up as a component in my frontend editor? Currently the plugin shows up in the WP Dashboard only where I can create a slider and then somehow use the short code with id to place the slider on my page. I am a designer, not a developer, and I don't know how/where to paste the short code in order to display the slider. 

 

Here's the plugin I purchased, and it appears to be awesome:

http://codecanyon.ne...ref=designrazzi

 

Can you help? Thanks!



#9 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 16561 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 14 May 2014 - 12:46 PM

If you want to implement a slider such as that you will want to use a hook. For more information on hooks see our documentation - http://docs.pageline.../advanced/hooks



#10 michaelbest

michaelbest

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 7 posts
  • Framework Version:DMS 2.0.4
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 14 May 2014 - 01:04 PM

Thanks for info about using hooks. I'll have to get a developer to help me with that. Is it possible to use the "NextBox" I saw in your Marketplace to simply solve my problem?



#11 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 16561 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 15 May 2014 - 10:35 AM

The PLNextBox can be used for shortcodes, HTML, PHP etc... so you could use it for your slider, but I would always recommend using a hook.



#12 michaelbest

michaelbest

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 7 posts
  • Framework Version:DMS 2.0.4
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 15 May 2014 - 10:42 AM   Best Answer

My developer is recommending we make a custom section to function as a wrapper to be able to paste the "Master Slider" shortcode. Does this sound like a good solution?



#13 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 16561 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 19 May 2014 - 11:56 AM

The choice is entirely up to you, which ever you feel is best.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: content sections, sliders