Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Links all go to same post


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1 travistsickle

travistsickle

    Super Member

  • Members

  • 140 posts
  • LocationTampa, Florida
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 February 2014 - 01:28 AM

All my links are going to the same post but the URL is correct.  However, the post displayed are the same.



#2 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15907 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 February 2014 - 11:38 AM

Hi,

 

Can you provide a link to the site in question so we can take a closer look please.



#3 maartenvdvlugt

maartenvdvlugt

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 6 posts
  • Locationthe Netherlands
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 February 2014 - 09:57 AM

Is there already a solution for this? I have the same problem. 



#4 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15907 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 February 2014 - 10:50 AM

@

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

- Can you provide a link to the site in question, so we can take a look at this ourselves.



#5 maartenvdvlugt

maartenvdvlugt

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 6 posts
  • Locationthe Netherlands
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 February 2014 - 10:52 AM

Hi Danny, 

 

Yes of course.

 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

- Proposed "blog" page

 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

- a (test) post

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

- another test post

 

Thanks



#6 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15907 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 February 2014 - 11:01 AM

Try disabling all active plugins and see if this resolves your issue. If it doesn't try another Permalink structure, should as Post name.



#7 maartenvdvlugt

maartenvdvlugt

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 6 posts
  • Locationthe Netherlands
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 February 2014 - 11:16 AM

Danny,

 

Found that it was the DMS Professional Tools plug-in which was causing it. 

 

Could it be that a certain setting (on/off) is the reason?



#8 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15907 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 February 2014 - 12:10 PM

What version of DMS Pro Tools are you using ?

 

Also, enable all other plugins and keep DMS Pro Tools disabled, does the issue persists ?

Can you also tell me your permalink structure setup so I can try and recreate it please.



#9 maartenvdvlugt

maartenvdvlugt

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 6 posts
  • Locationthe Netherlands
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 February 2014 - 12:11 PM

Version 1.4.6



#10 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15907 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 February 2014 - 12:23 PM

OK and did you try disabling DMS Pro tools and leave all other plugins active, do the issue persist ?

 

Also, I am going to need the following information.

 

1. What is your permalink structure setup

2. What settings in the DMS Pro Tools do you have enabled.



#11 maartenvdvlugt

maartenvdvlugt

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 6 posts
  • Locationthe Netherlands
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 February 2014 - 12:43 PM

I disabled all plug-ins (the issue wasn't there anymore) and then reactivated them one by one - each time testing whether the issue was occurring.

 

When I activated DMS Pro tools it happened, other plug-ins didn't influence it. 

 

Concerning permalinks:

1) I still have the default settings active. I would like to change this (especially for SEO purposes) but when I do, all links and url are broken. I guess this has something to do with the htacces file which has to re-write the urls. I will need help with this later. Will be the next thing I would like to fix.

 

2) The following settings are enabled in the PRO tool:

  • Enable CSS Classes.
  • Section Cache
  • Search
  • LazyLoad Images


#12 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15907 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 February 2014 - 01:05 PM

OK,

 

I have followed your settings exactly and I have no issue with my posts being redirected to other posts. Also, if you have an issue when changing your permalink structure, this has nothing to do with PageLines nor DMS, this is either a Wordpress issue (.htaccess) or a server issue.

I am inclined to think the issue with your posts and you not being able to change permalink structure are both related to your servers configuration. I recommend you try to get your permalink structure resolved before looking at your posts issue, as they're likely related.

 

Ask this question on your the Wordpress forums and also contact your web host provider.



#13 maartenvdvlugt

maartenvdvlugt

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 6 posts
  • Locationthe Netherlands
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 February 2014 - 01:20 PM

Ok, I didn't think it was a pagelines issue with the permalinks. I will get some help with the server settings. 

 

Thanks for you help.



#14 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15907 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 February 2014 - 01:21 PM

No problem, once the permalink issue has been resolved, reply here if the issue with your posts remains.



#15 travistsickle

travistsickle

    Super Member

  • Members

  • 140 posts
  • LocationTampa, Florida
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 February 2014 - 04:02 PM

I first disabled all plugins and then tried to remove the cache.  It seemed to almost be sticking.  Sometimes the posts worked and sometimes they went to other posts BUT the url was correct.  

 

It eventually worked and doesn't seem to be happening anymore.  I have no idea why.  I don't really care since it works now.



#16 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Members

  • 5126 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 12 February 2014 - 12:11 AM

Glad all is working now, if you notice it comes back again and you have problems please let us know



#17 Skip

Skip

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 88 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 07 March 2014 - 06:14 PM

Hello

I've followed the topic and even with disabling ALL the plugins I still have this problem with my website - 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

Notice how that the same page appears with the different pages and posts?

If you need access, please let me know and I can create an account.

A fast fix apart from using another theme would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you for your thoughtful consideration.

Sincerely,

Skip



#18 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Members

  • 5126 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 March 2014 - 01:56 AM

Hi Skip, are you hosted with flywheel? Our developer commented on another post relating to this issue and thought it was down to a caching issue, see this thread near the bottom

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



#19 Skip

Skip

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 88 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 March 2014 - 05:15 AM

Hello James

The website is hosted on a dedicated server Centos with cPanel administering the hosting.

I had some engineers look at the server and make sure it was not an issue with the hosting.  They also logged into as an admin in wordpress to the website and found that they could not resolve the situation and found that when they changed the theme the links all worked fine but only with DMS does the problem occur.

Please let me know what you recommend or would like to do.  You are welcome to have access to the server and the wordpress admin.  It is 12:15PM EST so I will check back in a few hours.  If you need to eMail me you may reach me at skip@trueblueauctions.com  Please note that you will need to reply to the autoresponder's reply mail for your eMail to be white listed.

Thank you & best of Providence.

Skip



#20 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15907 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 09 March 2014 - 11:12 AM

Skip, can you try seeing if you have Section Cache enabled on DMS Pro Tools please and if so, uncheck that option, as its not for all server configurations.

 

If that doesn't resolve the issue, can you first make sure all plugins are disabled and then enable DMS Debug mode please, by going to DMS Toolbar > Settings > Advanced. Reply here once debug is active.