Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Safe to upgrade to Wordpress 3.8?


Best Answer Danny , 13 December 2013 - 12:26 PM

Hi,

 

I reported the issue to our tracker, you can see our developers response here - https://github.com/p...mework/issues/2

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 lakersalex

lakersalex

    Super Member

  • Members
  • 102 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 12 December 2013 - 11:18 PM

Have any developers tested out Framework 2.4.4 with Wordpress 3.8 released today?

 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 

Thanks!



#2 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 4979 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 13 December 2013 - 05:38 AM

Hi there, I've spoken to the core team and been advised that both the latest editions Framework and DMS have been tested with 3.8 without any problems being reported.



#3 trisquelmedia

trisquelmedia

    Super Member

  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 13 December 2013 - 08:31 AM

2 weeks ago i reported this style issue with pagelines framework and WP3.8 in beta versions

 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 

Final version also have this issue. Also login image has been reduced in WP 3.8. It isnt a big issue but...

 

can you fix it?

 

Regards



#4 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 13021 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 13 December 2013 - 12:26 PM   Best Answer

Hi,

 

I reported the issue to our tracker, you can see our developers response here - 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



#5 trisquelmedia

trisquelmedia

    Super Member

  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 13 December 2013 - 12:36 PM

Thxs Danny.

 

As I see it will not patch, can someone put the necessary css to make it look right? , css properties set !important in firebug runs...but in production not runs , why?

 

.layoutinput, .graphic_select_input {
    display: none!important;
}

 

And for login screen

 

body #login h1 a {
    width: 100% !important;
}
 
 

there any solution?

 

Regards



#6 trisquelmedia

trisquelmedia

    Super Member

  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 16 December 2013 - 08:24 AM

someone can i help me?

 

Regards



#7 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 13021 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 16 December 2013 - 01:01 PM

You will most likely need to replace the following code in the admin.css file.

 

.layout-select-item {
display: inline-block;
margin-left: 4%;
text-align: center;
}
 
.layout-image-border.selectedlayout {
margin-left: 0;
}
 
.layout-image-border {
margin-left: 0;
float: none;
}

 

As for the WP login image, you can try using the following code provided here - 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



#8 trisquelmedia

trisquelmedia

    Super Member

  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 17 December 2013 - 10:03 AM

Hi:

 

With Danny support, i add this lines to admin.css in pagelines/admin/css/admin.css , and its works!

 

/*3.8 Admin FIX*/
.layout-select-item .layoutinput{
    display:none!important;
}

.graphic_select_item #pagelines-settings-two_layout_handling{
    display:none!important;
}

.graphic_select_item #pagelines-settings-two_site_design_mode{
    display:none!important;
}
.graphic_select_item #pagelines-settings-two_layout_default{
    display:none!important;    
}

.graphic_select_item #pagelines-settings-two_blog_layout_mode{
    display:none!important;    
}
.graphic_select_item #pagelines-settings-two_excerpt_mode_full{
    display:none!important;    
}
.graphic_select_item #pagelines-settings-two_excerpt_mode_clip{
    display:none!important;    
}

.graphic_select_item .graphic_select_input{
    display:none!important;    
}
 

 

Login Image i havent yet solved without having to use an external plugin



#9 trisquelmedia

trisquelmedia

    Super Member

  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 18 December 2013 - 12:18 PM

Anyone know any way to fix the login image without an external plugin?



#10 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 13021 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 18 December 2013 - 12:33 PM

Please create a new topic, as this isn't related to the original post.



#11 trisquelmedia

trisquelmedia

    Super Member

  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 18 December 2013 - 01:06 PM

ok



#12 abeedle

abeedle

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 1 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 19 December 2013 - 04:45 AM

We have had no problems upgrading to Wordpress 3.8 with Framework and with DMS, but when we do a fresh install of Wordpress 3.8 and then try to upload and activate either Framework or DMS, we get nothing but blank pages.

 

Has anyone had any similar issues?



#13 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 4979 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 19 December 2013 - 08:42 AM

Hi abeedl, this is usually down to a plugin conflict of php memory limit, see -

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content