Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Can't delete or move Revolution Slider

Slider

Best Answer Danny , 09 December 2013 - 09:31 AM

You can export your child themes settings under DMS Toolbar > Settings > Import/Export, export all settings to a file, as a precaution, I would also backup your entire site before switching just to be on the safe side.

When you switch to DMS, see if the RevSlider still has the issue, if it does, then its likely a plugin or script has caused the issue.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 aggro

aggro

    Member

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 December 2013 - 12:45 AM

Hey. Just in the process of making my new site...

 

www.crossfitmooneevalley.com.au

 

I laid out a rev slider to see what it would look like, now it cannot be moved or deleted, because it has no tab that has the delete or edit functions.

It allows me to adjust its height and width, because I can access this menu via a tiny little, and unusual, tab (see vid).

It has nothing like any of the other page elements.

I have taken a small vid. Check it out...

 

https://www.youtube....h?v=YmmXk7NJFwg

 

Has anyone got an answer for this? :)



#2 batman

batman

    Bat Learning

  • Members

  • 2217 posts
  • LocationBuenos Aires, Argentina
  • Framework Version:DMS
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 December 2013 - 10:57 AM

Hi aggro

The video is private, but you can try to deactivate all plugin.

Are you use a child theme?, I had a similar problem with the Nick Base Theme 1.1, the 1.2 resolve the issue



#3 aggro

aggro

    Member

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 December 2013 - 11:30 AM

Hi aggro

The video is private, but you can try to deactivate all plugin.

Are you use a child theme?, I had a similar problem with the Nick Base Theme 1.1, the 1.2 resolve the issue

 

Hey Batman.

Just made the vid public - sorry about that.

Yes, using 'Flatten'

Not sure if there is an update on the way? :)



#4 aggro

aggro

    Member

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 December 2013 - 11:42 AM

Just updated. No change :(



#5 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17919 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 December 2013 - 12:02 PM

Hi,

 

If you're unable to bring up the DMS Tools menu for your section which allows you to clone, or remove that section then its most likely cause is a plugin or custom script. Disable all active plugins and see if that resolves your issue, if that doesn't remove all custom code i.e. CSS/scripts you may have added.



#6 aggro

aggro

    Member

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 December 2013 - 12:20 PM

Hey Danny.

I just tried both options you suggested. No luck.

Anything else I could do? 



#7 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17919 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 December 2013 - 12:51 PM

Can you enable DMS Debug mode - DMS Toolbar > Settings > Advanced and reply here when you have done so.



#8 aggro

aggro

    Member

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 December 2013 - 01:04 PM

Can you enable DMS Debug mode - DMS Toolbar > Settings > Advanced and reply here when you have done so.

 

Thanks Danny. Just enabled debug. 



#9 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17919 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 December 2013 - 01:27 PM

OK, it may well be related to your server.

 

However, can you disable your child theme and use only DMS and see if the issue persists.



#10 aggro

aggro

    Member

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 09 December 2013 - 01:07 AM

Really appreciate your help Danny.

I am really frustrated about this though. I paid good money for this theme, and I needed it up yesterday.

If I change it over, won't I lose all my work? 



#11 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17919 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 09 December 2013 - 09:31 AM   Best Answer

You can export your child themes settings under DMS Toolbar > Settings > Import/Export, export all settings to a file, as a precaution, I would also backup your entire site before switching just to be on the safe side.

When you switch to DMS, see if the RevSlider still has the issue, if it does, then its likely a plugin or script has caused the issue.



#12 aggro

aggro

    Member

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 09 December 2013 - 09:47 AM

Thanks mate. 

Will give it a go :)



#13 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17919 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 09 December 2013 - 09:52 AM

Keep us informed if switching to DMS resolves the issue or not.



#14 aggro

aggro

    Member

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 09 December 2013 - 10:42 AM

Hey. I loaded up the DMS theme, the slider was unmovable, but I was able to delete it. Switched back to Flatten and all was good.

Hopefully someone fixes that little issue up in an upgrade.

Thanks again Danny.

Fantastic help for a newb like me :)



#15 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17919 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 09 December 2013 - 11:31 AM

Great to hear your issue has been resolved. As I am unable to recreate the issue, I am not able to report it as a bug. However, if you encounter the issue again, can you reply here and if possible anything you did prior to the issue returning. This way we may be able to recreate it and then report it.



#16 aggro

aggro

    Member

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 09 December 2013 - 11:33 AM

No problems. Thanks again.  :)



#17 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17919 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 09 December 2013 - 12:01 PM

No problem.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Slider