Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

sections between content

contect section content

Best Answer Danny , 12 November 2013 - 12:47 PM

I can speak to one of our developers and see if they know. However, I would probably ask this kind of question on a SEO specific forum, that way you know the answer you receive is accurate.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 himalaya01

himalaya01

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 57 posts
  • Framework Version:2.3.7
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 12 November 2013 - 08:42 AM

Hi,

 

It is not possible to clone content.

What can I do If I want to start with > content, add a section below it, and add content below the section?

For example:

- Content

- Section

- Content

 

Can you please help me out with this?

 

Thanks



#2 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17580 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 12 November 2013 - 11:14 AM

Hi,

 

When you day Content, are you referring to your page/post content created via the Wordpress backend and added using the Content/PostLoop section ?

If so, then no that isn't possible as you would just be repeating your content.

 

You can achieve this layout, but you would need to use TextBoxes or MediaBoxes for your content.



#3 himalaya01

himalaya01

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 57 posts
  • Framework Version:2.3.7
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 12 November 2013 - 11:53 AM

Hi Danny, yes I am referring to the Drag & Drop template setup.

I have a lot of content on a page with sections above and below. The thing is; I want to put for example: A Hero; in the middle of the already existing content to split it in 2 or more parts. My SEO ranking is pretty good and for that reason I don't want to touch the already exisiting content and put that content in a box for example. However, if this option is the only way and I put a part of the existing content in a box, will it affect my Seo ranking position?

These textboxes and mediaboxes you mentioned, do you mean the regular boxes? If not, where can I get these mediaboxes and textboxes?

Thanks!

#4 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17580 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 12 November 2013 - 12:11 PM

I am by no means an expert when it comes to SEO, therefore I wouldn't like to say if it will or will not effect your ranking. However, if you want to have a layout where you have content, then a section or sections, then more content, you will need to do what I mentioned above.

Also, I apologise, I didn't look at which product forum you posted in, I assumed you were using DMS. DMS has a three box sections iBoxes (similar to Boxes in PageLines Framework), MediaBox and TextBox.

However, the same applies to PageLines Framework, instead of using MediaBox or TextBox, you will need to use the ContentBox Section.



#5 himalaya01

himalaya01

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 57 posts
  • Framework Version:2.3.7
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 12 November 2013 - 12:20 PM

Hi Danny, thank you for the replie.

 

I don't really understand your last sentence in your previous post. I already make use of the Content Section, but have no possibility to clone the section.



#6 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17580 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 12 November 2013 - 12:23 PM

Sorry I was referring to the ContentBox section, my bad!



#7 himalaya01

himalaya01

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 57 posts
  • Framework Version:2.3.7
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 12 November 2013 - 12:43 PM

Okay thank you!

About the SEO ranking results?
Do you have a collegeau I can ask this question to?

#8 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17580 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 12 November 2013 - 12:47 PM   Best Answer

I can speak to one of our developers and see if they know. However, I would probably ask this kind of question on a SEO specific forum, that way you know the answer you receive is accurate.



#9 himalaya01

himalaya01

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 57 posts
  • Framework Version:2.3.7
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 12 November 2013 - 12:49 PM

Ok I will visit a forum.

Thank you for the support:-)

#10 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17580 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 12 November 2013 - 12:58 PM

No problem.



#11 tuftseducation

tuftseducation

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 8 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 12 August 2014 - 11:35 PM

Hi, 

 

I wanted to do something similar to this and am going to try to use Textboxes and Mediaboxes but there is a plugin that I am using that I can put content (text and image) into a lightbox that is initiated by the user clicking on a link. Do you know if this is going to be possible with the Textboxes? The plugin is called

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

.



#12 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17580 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 13 August 2014 - 11:51 AM

@

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 

If you want to have content or an image appear in a lightbox or similar popup effect, you will need to use a plugin. Most plugins include a class which you can use to initiate the pop. You will need to read the documentation on the plugin you're using to see if it includes this functionality. If it doesn't, search the WordPress plugin repository, as there are hundreds of them and I am sure there are a few that offer this functionality.

 

If you have any other questions, please create your own topic.