Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Reverting to default settings?


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 erikyglesia

erikyglesia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 17 October 2013 - 08:06 PM

Hello! I'm very happy over Pagelines, and even the free version offers lots of posibilities!

But today, one problem:

 

The site reverts to the default settings of Pagelines automatically. Today it had did once. I fixed it and also made some design updates with custom css. The other moment the changes didn´t were there. But the site still shows up with my settings...

 

What´s happened?

 

My site is www.paginawebahora.com

 

Arnaldo



#2 greenfly

greenfly

    Advocate

  • Members

  • 3268 posts
  • LocationManchester, England
  • Framework Version:latest
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 17 October 2013 - 09:26 PM

Hello Erikyglesia 

 

What plugins do you have active? 



#3 erikyglesia

erikyglesia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 17 October 2013 - 09:53 PM

Hi Martin!

 

Akismet

All in one SEO Pack

Duplicator

EWWW Image Optimizer

Facebook (by Facebook)

FS Contact Form

Google Analytics

Google sitemap plugin

Image Widget

Responsive Video Light

Stealth login page

Use Google Libraries

WP Super Cache



#4 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Members

  • 5126 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 18 October 2013 - 12:42 AM

Hi there,

 

Firstly please try deactiving your cache plugin and clearing the cache before troubleshooting, otherwise you might not be seeing the live changes. Leave this deactivated until you get to the bottom of the template issue.

 

Try resetting the template and then testing to see if the reset happens again, if it does try disabling all third party plugins and repeating the process. Also activate your debug in the dms control panel > global options > advance and paste in the url for us to the debug info, we'll then be able to check your server settings to see if anything could be affecting the database or templates from saving for you.

 

If you're able to get the issue on a screenshot or videocast, please past the link so we can see it happen first hand, this will help the moderator try and determine the cause.



#5 erikyglesia

erikyglesia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 18 October 2013 - 12:34 PM

Hello James

 

Thankyou for helping,  I'll try that.



#6 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17015 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 18 October 2013 - 12:40 PM

One that tip, do not use cache plugins i.e. do not install or activate them until your sites design has finished. If they're activated, then you may not be seeing an accurate representation of your site.



#7 erikyglesia

erikyglesia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 18 October 2013 - 02:40 PM

Now it seems that all work fine. My changes are seen immediataly, with Super Cache desactivated. (Before I made changes and cleaned the cache all the time, but the changes showed up with a delay.)

 

Do you recommend me to activate the cache plugin now, as my design changes are finished?



#8 erikyglesia

erikyglesia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 18 October 2013 - 02:45 PM


 Also activate your debug in the dms control panel > global options > advance and paste in the url for us to the debug info, we'll then be able to check your server settings to see if anything could be affecting the database or templates from saving for you.

 

 

 

Rare, I can't find this function, debug, anywhere. I've got Pagelines 1.4.5 , the latest free version. Or is there another?


Edited by erikyglesia, 18 October 2013 - 02:45 PM.


#9 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 19 October 2013 - 03:06 AM

If the latest free version you're using doesn't have the debug option, then you can debug via your wp-config file using FTP.

 

Do you have FTP access?



#10 erikyglesia

erikyglesia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 19 October 2013 - 08:14 PM

Yes. Or also I can access my files with WebDisc and make some change?



#11 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 19 October 2013 - 08:22 PM

Okay, then let's open the wp-config.php file in your root (where WP is located).

 

You will scroll down to the end of the file and see the following:

 

 

/**
 * For developers: WordPress debugging mode.
 *
 * Change this to true to enable the display of notices during development.
 * It is strongly recommended that plugin and theme developers use WP_DEBUG
 * in their development environments.
 */
define('WP_DEBUG', false);
 

You'll want to change it from false to true.



#12 erikyglesia

erikyglesia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 19 October 2013 - 08:30 PM

Ok, I'll try that. But how do I see the results?



#13 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 19 October 2013 - 08:32 PM

As soon as you log into the Dashboard as admin, if there are any errors, they should appear right at the top.   Copy the errors and paste them here.

 

Then, go back and change true back to false.



#14 erikyglesia

erikyglesia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 19 October 2013 - 08:46 PM

Ok, easy!

 

Thankyou for the tip Rob!



#15 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 19 October 2013 - 08:47 PM

No problem.