Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Global setting won't save?


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 miratrix

miratrix

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2013 - 10:06 AM

Hi,

I'm trying to update some javascript in the header of my site using the Global Setting panel. After hitting save the "saving" overlay pops up and constantly loops. With no end. The javascript doesn't save to the header.

 

Any ideas what could cause this?



#2 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17015 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2013 - 11:33 AM

Hi,

 

When you say you're trying to update some javascript in your header, what are you actually referring to?

 

All custom javascript should be added to Wordpress Admin Dashboard > PageLines > Site Options > Custom Code > Header Scripts.

 

If you have made changes to the header.php file, then I recommend you remove these changes. Editing the core files is not recommended or supported.



#3 miratrix

miratrix

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2013 - 12:13 PM

Hi Danny

The changes where in Wordpress Admin Dashboard > PageLines > Site Options > Custom Code > Header Scripts not to the actual files. Basically it won't save.



#4 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17015 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2013 - 12:20 PM

If you encounter the continuous spinning wheel of death then its likely caused by the javascript you're adding or a plugin you have installed. Try disabling your plugins and then add the js again and see if you get the cswod.



#5 miratrix

miratrix

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2013 - 12:42 PM

All the plugins?



#6 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17015 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2013 - 12:57 PM

Yes, except for pagelines-sections plugin.



#7 miratrix

miratrix

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2013 - 01:45 PM

Gave it a bash but it didn't work.



#8 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17015 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2013 - 02:11 PM

OK, then the issue is the code itself, I assume that your settings are saving perfectly before you add this code ?

If so, can you add the code you're trying to add, to our pastie service so I we can check this ourselves.

 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



#9 miratrix

miratrix

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2013 - 04:17 PM

Saving fine until I add the script. Just added it there.



#10 miratrix

miratrix

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2013 - 04:44 PM

...I meant added to paste.



#11 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2013 - 09:42 PM

Can you provide a link to your pastebin page?  Thanks.



#12 miratrix

miratrix

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 18 October 2013 - 10:24 AM

Had to post it again - 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



#13 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17015 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 18 October 2013 - 11:37 AM

Ive just added all scripts code to the Header Scripts area and it saved without any issue. Therefore, you must have something else causing the issue.

Can you provide a link to the site in question, enable PL debug mode and take a screenshot of your settings page where you're adding the script please.



#14 miratrix

miratrix

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 05 January 2014 - 08:22 PM

Sorry, missed this.

 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

Screenshot - 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

Debugging is enabled. 



#15 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17015 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 06 January 2014 - 12:01 PM

OK, looking at your debug issue, this may be related to your server, you will need to contact your host and ask them to resolve the following:

 

PHP Magic Quotes gpc : Yes (bad)

 

You should also ask them to upgrade your PHP to version 5.4 or greater if possible.

 

Once the above have been completed, see if this resolves your issue.



#16 miratrix

miratrix

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 06 January 2014 - 02:29 PM

Cheers! I'll let you know how I get on.



#17 miratrix

miratrix

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 06 January 2014 - 05:57 PM

I've updated the version of php. The hosting company are asking for the steps to recreate: PHP Magic Quotes gpc : Yes (bad), I'm guessing that's what they mean?



#18 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Members

  • 5126 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 07 January 2014 - 01:40 AM

Hi there, Magic quotes were removed as of PHP 5.4, so if you've upgraded to 5.4 that error message won't apply anymore.



#19 miratrix

miratrix

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 07 January 2014 - 09:41 AM

I'm still getting the same problem, the upgrade has fixed it.



#20 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17015 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 07 January 2014 - 11:02 AM

Your still getting the same problem but the upgrade fixed it ?

 

If you mean't hasn't fixed it, then I recommend you disable all active plugins except for DMS Pro Tools and see if this resolves your issue. The problem could be the javascript itself.

 

Try changing other global settings with the JavaScript removed and see if your settings save.