Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

larger logo? Change height of Nav bar?


Best Answer Jake , 27 September 2013 - 04:00 PM

Hi @twosis - The code you've got there (.navbar .plbrand img) should do the trick. If not, try adding !important to it like .navbar .plbrand img {max-height: 100px !important;}

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 twosis

twosis

    Member

  • Members

  • 17 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 27 September 2013 - 03:27 PM

Husband wants his logo bigger - 100px in height- how do I change the height of the nav bar?

 

I tried this:

 

.navbar .plbrand img {
    max-height: 100px;
}
body .pl-content img {
    height: 100px;
    max-width: 100%;
}
 
Site can be seen here:
 
thank you!

 



#2 batman

batman

    Bat Learning

  • Members

  • 2078 posts
  • LocationBuenos Aires, Argentina
  • Framework Version:DMS
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 27 September 2013 - 03:57 PM

Hi twosis

Please, you can try with

 

 

.navbar.fix.navbar-full-width.pl-color-base {

    height: 100px !important;}

 

or better

 

.navbar.fix.navbar-full-width.pl-color-base {

    height: 7em !important;}

 

To be responsive

 

I believe that, you can use too

.navbar {height: 7em !important;}

 

;)


  • twosis likes this

#3 Jake

Jake

    Advocate

  • Premium
  • 565 posts
  • LocationNC, USA
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 27 September 2013 - 04:00 PM   Best Answer

Hi @twosis - The code you've got there (.navbar .plbrand img) should do the trick. If not, try adding !important to it like .navbar .plbrand img {max-height: 100px !important;}


  • batman and twosis like this

#4 twosis

twosis

    Member

  • Members

  • 17 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 27 September 2013 - 04:15 PM

batman & Jake - thank you!  This worked beautifully :-)  Now I have to figure out how to move the menu down to the bottom!



#5 Jake

Jake

    Advocate

  • Premium
  • 565 posts
  • LocationNC, USA
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 27 September 2013 - 04:43 PM

Glad to hear that worked @twosis. If you're looking for a nav option lower in the page you could just drag the NavBar section somewhere into your footer and add the logo in a media box next to it much like is outlined for a different purpose here http://docs.pageline...a-branding-area.



#6 twosis

twosis

    Member

  • Members

  • 17 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 27 September 2013 - 05:11 PM

Thank you Jake!


  • Jake likes this

#7 batman

batman

    Bat Learning

  • Members

  • 2078 posts
  • LocationBuenos Aires, Argentina
  • Framework Version:DMS
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 27 September 2013 - 07:33 PM

Happy to help you @twosis !

 

I take note of this @Jake

wpml_mail.gif


  • Jake likes this

#8 Jake

Jake

    Advocate

  • Premium
  • 565 posts
  • LocationNC, USA
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 27 September 2013 - 08:22 PM

Many thanks for your willingness to continually help others, @batman - it's very much appreciated.



#9 batman

batman

    Bat Learning

  • Members

  • 2078 posts
  • LocationBuenos Aires, Argentina
  • Framework Version:DMS
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 27 September 2013 - 08:38 PM

Hi @Jake

This is the live of the superheroes like me....

:D 

Now seriously, I really enjoy helping, like all of you help me and your comment gives me "the force" to keep doing.

Thank you Jake !


  • Jake likes this

#10 justinsmarshall

justinsmarshall

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 12 December 2013 - 06:14 PM

Where do I enter this code?



#11 batman

batman

    Bat Learning

  • Members

  • 2078 posts
  • LocationBuenos Aires, Argentina
  • Framework Version:DMS
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 12 December 2013 - 09:32 PM

Hi @justinsmarshall

You can try to add in

Custom > Custom CSS/LESS

or in 

Child theme

 

It is advisable to learn how to do this on your own too.  

http://docs.pageline...ow-to-customize

and

http://docs.pagelines.com



#12 justinsmarshall

justinsmarshall

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 12 December 2013 - 11:33 PM

Thanks I did this... .navbar {height: 10em !important;}

 

It made the navbar height larger but how do I make the Logo larger.

 

See soft.atlanticabate.com

 

Thanks ahead of time.

 

Hi @justinsmarshall

You can try to add in

Custom > Custom CSS/LESS

or in 

Child theme

 

It is advisable to learn how to do this on your own too.  

http://docs.pageline...ow-to-customize

and

http://docs.pagelines.com



#13 justinsmarshall

justinsmarshall

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 13 December 2013 - 12:18 AM

Also if you look at me contact page. Shows up. ;"> shows up after [contact_bank form_id=1]. I can't get it off. @batman



#14 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Members

  • 5126 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 13 December 2013 - 08:07 AM

Hi there, check in the textbox you have the code for the form in. At the bottom you should see those additional characters. Delete them and save to remove.

 

To change your logo you'll need to change the css for both the image and the height of the nav.

 

.navbar .plbrand img {
    max-height: 80px;
}
 
.navbar {
    height: 6em !important;
}
 


#15 justinsmarshall

justinsmarshall

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 13 December 2013 - 07:31 PM

@James B

Hey James, Thanks for the dimensions on the navbar.

 

I am using Contact Bank Plugin within the DMS. So in the CSS padding in the text box i wrote [contact_bank form_id=1]. There is no  ;"> anywhere in the text box just that short code. I can't figure it out. When I try putting the short code right in the wordpress page block it won't show at all. 



#16 greenfly

greenfly

    Advocate

  • Members

  • 3268 posts
  • LocationManchester, England
  • Framework Version:latest
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 14 December 2013 - 03:17 AM

Hi justin 

 

Have you double checked the code for the form itself doesn't have the extra character at the bottom? Im assuming you are using a contact form plugin? 

 

I am looking at http://soft.atlantic...m/contact-us-2/ but i do not see a form or the extra character. 



#17 justinsmarshall

justinsmarshall

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 14 December 2013 - 03:48 AM

@Martin Davies try not



#18 justinsmarshall

justinsmarshall

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 14 December 2013 - 04:05 AM

Sorry try now. Also just so you know I tried 4 different types of contact forms and it all did the same. What I want to do is make on column the form and another google map. I put the code into the CSS padding and it works only half the time. Is there a secret to the madness?



#19 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Members

  • 5126 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 14 December 2013 - 05:54 AM

Hi there, the shortcode will need to go into the 'text content' area in the admin panel, not in the css padding field. This could be what's causing the issue. You can also

 

http://screencast.com/t/VM5cR3SEw



#20 justinsmarshall

justinsmarshall

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 15 December 2013 - 02:59 AM

@James B I have tried both but neither seem to work. It just won't show when I enter it into the wordpress page and when put into the context it just shows as text.