Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Bug in NavBar sub menu

navbar menu

Best Answer Danny , 06 October 2013 - 08:29 PM

Sorry the code I pasted didn't come out right, replace what I gave you with the following:

 
.navbar .navline.pull-right > li.menu-item-1765 .dropdown-menu .dropdown-submenu > a:after {
border-width: 5px 5px 5px 0;
border-right-color: #CCC;
}

.navbar .navline.pull-right > li.menu-item-1765 .dropdown-menu .dropdown-menu {
left: -100%;
right: auto;
margin-left: 0;
margin-right: -1px;
.border-radius(6px 0 6px 6px);
}
Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 OBourgeois

OBourgeois

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 69 posts
  • LocationLausanne
  • Framework Version:1.1.8 2.1.5
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 25 September 2013 - 09:58 AM

We have a bug in the navbar menu

 

When you configure the "Fixed NavBar Configuration Options" with option "Align Menu Right?", the menu is well align to righ but:

 

the sub-menu of the last menu entry in the right are opening correctly at the left of this menu

 

But the sub menu of the one before the last, is opening at the right of this menu, outside the windows, and are not accessible!

 

Any idea to solve that bug? 

 

perhaps the possibility in the menu config to specify for each entry of the menu if sub are opening to left or right ...

 

Olivier

Attached Files


Edited by reivilob, 25 September 2013 - 09:59 AM.


#2 greenfly

greenfly

    Advocate

  • Members

  • 3268 posts
  • LocationManchester, England
  • Framework Version:latest
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 25 September 2013 - 11:45 AM

Hello Reivilob

 

do you have a link to this on your site please? 



#3 OBourgeois

OBourgeois

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 69 posts
  • LocationLausanne
  • Framework Version:1.1.8 2.1.5
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 25 September 2013 - 11:57 AM

sorry the site is under construction and password protected ...



#4 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17977 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 25 September 2013 - 11:57 AM

HI,

 

I am unable to recreate your issue.

 

http://d.pr/i/Q4Ar

 

Even when I increase the width of my site to full width - http://d.pr/i/OLjM

 

Therefore, can you tell us which browser you're having the issue with and also have you added any custom code ?

Can you also provide a link to the site in question as Martin asked above.



#5 OBourgeois

OBourgeois

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 69 posts
  • LocationLausanne
  • Framework Version:1.1.8 2.1.5
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 25 September 2013 - 01:06 PM

hummm...

just try to align your menu at right

 

and now just select your menu "Sample page" (and not the last one "Test page")

 

if you have a sub menu in "Sample page" and your browser is just at a minimum size (not larger than the max larging of your content) the sub menu will desapear at the right as in my printscreen

 

Olivier



#6 OBourgeois

OBourgeois

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 69 posts
  • LocationLausanne
  • Framework Version:1.1.8 2.1.5
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 25 September 2013 - 01:25 PM

with last menu: ok

http://www.mailclean...s/temp/bug1.png

 

with the previous on not ok:

http://www.mailclean...s/temp/bug2.png


Edited by reivilob, 25 September 2013 - 01:26 PM.


#7 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 25 September 2013 - 11:37 PM

I'm unsure why this is happening.

 

It's possible there's some custom code added or a plugin causing this issue.  Can you share any custom CSS, tell us if you have added any scripts and if you can deactivate all plugins for testing?



#8 OBourgeois

OBourgeois

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 69 posts
  • LocationLausanne
  • Framework Version:1.1.8 2.1.5
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 26 September 2013 - 07:30 AM

Hi

 

the active plugin are:

.html on PAGES

Custom Post Type UIEnable Media Replace

Gravity Forms

Gravity Forms Multilingual

Installer

More FieldsPayPal Framework

PS Disable Auto Formatting

WordPress SEO

WPML Multilingual CMS

WPML String Translation

WPML Translation Management

 

and the custom Css is available here http://www.mailclean.../temp/child.css

 

quite sure that the problem was here before the activation of all these plugin ...

 

and i just test without our css and this is the same ...


Edited by reivilob, 26 September 2013 - 07:34 AM.


#9 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17977 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 26 September 2013 - 08:26 AM

Can you disable all active plugins, remove all your custom code and scripts and see if the problem persists. If it doesn't then its related to your code or plugins.

If it does persist, what browser are you having the issue in ?



#10 OBourgeois

OBourgeois

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 69 posts
  • LocationLausanne
  • Framework Version:1.1.8 2.1.5
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 26 September 2013 - 09:06 AM

All plugin desactivated, css empty = same problem !

 

problem on Chrome, IE, and Firefox ...



#11 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17977 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 26 September 2013 - 09:09 AM

OK, we are unable to recreate the issue, therefore we are going to need access to your site. Can you make it so that its not password protected for the next hour or so ?



#12 OBourgeois

OBourgeois

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 69 posts
  • LocationLausanne
  • Framework Version:1.1.8 2.1.5
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 26 September 2013 - 09:35 AM

i can send you a user and password per email but not allow acces for all  

you can see my email in my profile ?



#13 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17977 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 26 September 2013 - 10:12 AM

Email me the details to danny at pageline dot com



#14 OBourgeois

OBourgeois

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 69 posts
  • LocationLausanne
  • Framework Version:1.1.8 2.1.5
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 28 September 2013 - 09:11 AM

pageline or pagelines ?

because my email is still pending in my outgoing queue to be sent to you ...

 

I try again



#15 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 29 September 2013 - 08:39 AM

pagelines.com



#16 OBourgeois

OBourgeois

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 69 posts
  • LocationLausanne
  • Framework Version:1.1.8 2.1.5
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 30 September 2013 - 12:38 PM

Danny any news for me ? 

I sent you again the access to our site Saturday

do you receive it ?

 

only this menu problem is disturbing us today ...



#17 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17977 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 06 October 2013 - 09:59 AM

I received your mail, but there was no URL for the site. I replied back, but never received any response. I therefore, assumed the issue was resolved. If you can email me again, with the site in question URL, I will take a closer look.

#18 OBourgeois

OBourgeois

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 69 posts
  • LocationLausanne
  • Framework Version:1.1.8 2.1.5
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 06 October 2013 - 10:52 AM

http://new.mailcleaner.net

 

as visible in the previous print screen, sorry i think you had seen that..

 

Best regards

Olivier



#19 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17977 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 06 October 2013 - 11:03 AM

Hi,

 

I am not seeing this error:

 

Chrome - http://d.pr/i/R6MF

FireFox - http://d.pr/i/SLhb

Safari - http://d.pr/i/qkJX

 

Can you check what browser version you're using and what operating system?



#20 OBourgeois

OBourgeois

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 69 posts
  • LocationLausanne
  • Framework Version:1.1.8 2.1.5
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 06 October 2013 - 11:10 AM

not "about us" menu !

 

the prerevious one :

 

"Support" -> "Documention"







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: navbar, menu