Jump to content


Photo

468 x 60 Advertisment near logo

advertisement logo

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 bloggotech

bloggotech

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 September 2013 - 01:58 PM

Hello,

 

I've been using pagelines by wordpress for a few months now and I need help. I was wondering how you could add a 468 x 60 ad near the logo on my blog, www.blogdude.co.uk. I can't seem to find it in the pagelines settings either. I was wondering if this is possible

 

Thanks,

 

Kevin



#2 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 September 2013 - 07:52 PM

You need to add a hook.  See http://support.pagel...mization/hooks/

 

You'll add the code for the advertisement inside the hook.

 

Do you have the pagelines-customize plugin?



#3 bloggotech

bloggotech

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 September 2013 - 01:09 AM

Hello,

 

Thanks. I don't have the pagelines customize plugin yet. I'll downloaded it. What do I have to do afterwards?



#4 bloggotech

bloggotech

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 September 2013 - 01:12 AM

Sorry but how do I download it? I'm using a theme that uses the pagelines settings so I have no idea on how it works. 



#5 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15145 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 September 2013 - 10:06 AM

Hi,
 
You're using PlatformPro, please be aware that we this product is considered legacy and we do not provide support for it anymore. I would recommend you upgrade to DMS.
 
However, I have provided you with the start of the hook which should work for you. You will need to replace the test "Add your ad code here!" with your Ad code.
 
 
add_action('pagelines_before_branding_icons','my_add');
function my_add() {
?>
Add your ad code here!
<?php 
}
 
You add this code to the PlatformBase themes functions php file.


#6 bloggotech

bloggotech

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 26 December 2013 - 04:00 PM

Hello,

 

I know it's a bit late but when I use the code, my whole website doesn't load at all. Any ideas,

 

Kevin



#7 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15145 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 26 December 2013 - 04:27 PM

Where are you adding the code ?



#8 bloggotech

bloggotech

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 26 December 2013 - 04:47 PM

in the Theme Functions (functions.php)



#9 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15145 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 26 December 2013 - 04:55 PM

If by themes functions.php file you mean Platform Pro's functions.php file, that isn't the correct place and the reason why you're unable to access your site. All customization related to hooks etc.. should be placed inside the child theme (PlatformBase) functions.php file.

 

Platform Base theme should be available for you to download here - http://pagelines.com/launchpad/

 

If not, then contact our helpdesk and they will provide you with the themes .zip file. Install it like you would any other Wordpress theme and then activate it, then add the hook to that themes functions.php file.



#10 bloggotech

bloggotech

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 27 December 2013 - 05:40 PM

I e-mailed them and they gave me the link to Pagepro which I've downloaded and installed onto Wordpress but they did not give me a link to Pagelines Base. Do you know where do find one?



#11 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15145 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 29 December 2013 - 10:25 AM

Hi,

 

I've just uploaded it here - http://ge.tt/7KaIIeB1/v/0?c



#12 bloggotech

bloggotech

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 29 December 2013 - 02:30 PM

Okay, I've installed Platform Base but it's now saying that I do not have Platformpro. I do have it though. I FTP into my ftp server and it actually says 'platformpro-master' but when I change that name to platformpro, it messes up Platform Pro. Any Ideas? Also, would it be easier if I switched to DMS?



#13 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15145 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 29 December 2013 - 06:45 PM

Can you provide a screenshot of your Wordpress themes folder when viewing it in FTP. As I am not quite sure what it is you're referring to.

 

It should look like this:

 

http://d.pr/i/OcRC

if it doesn't change it so that it does, make sure that PlatformPro isn't the active theme prior to changing its folder name.



#14 bloggotech

bloggotech

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 29 December 2013 - 07:01 PM

Okay, I've got it working. How do you space the advertisement out away from the logo vertical + horizontal etc? 

 

Thanks for all your help!



#15 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15145 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 29 December 2013 - 07:04 PM

We do not provide support to user created code, which is what your hook is. However, you will most likely need to use custom CSS. 







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: advertisement, logo