Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

DMS Pro

DMS Pro

  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 irfan khan

irfan khan

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 33 posts
  • Framework Version:version 2.1.2
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 16 September 2013 - 07:30 AM

I am using DMS Pro & i want to create site same as http://www.dusaneinfotech.com/ in which i used feature section for home page banner but i didn't find same section in DMS pls help me out & can we seperate search bar & menus means i want to display search bar on different place & menus  on different place 2nd if i want apply background image on whole page then what i have to do for that. & also guide for other custom design related issues which i emplemented in http://www.dusaneinfotech.com/

Pls reply on irfan_khan@paarami.com Waiting for your kind reply..



#2 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15120 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 16 September 2013 - 09:41 AM

Hi,

 

You can use the Legacy Plugin, when installed it adds Banners, Boxes, Branding, BrandNav, Features and more to DMS. - https://www.dropbox....cy-sections.zip

 

In Regards to your search question, you can disable the Search field from the navigation by using the option in the sections settings. You can then add the Search field anywhere you like by using a Widgetized area and adding the Search widget.



#3 irfan khan

irfan khan

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 33 posts
  • Framework Version:version 2.1.2
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 16 September 2013 - 11:05 AM

Hi, Thank you for reply i try to open same site in firefox & ie7 ie8 ie9 ie10  but its not working proper as mobile responsive & 2nd query is i use MediaBox on site but there is no option for external link means i want to link that image of other page pls suggest for that & 3rd i want to know detail description of each & every section tht wht is the use of that section & how to use it (pls give give detail process.)



#4 irfan khan

irfan khan

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 33 posts
  • Framework Version:version 2.1.2
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 18 September 2013 - 06:31 AM

I am waiting for ur kind reply..

 

One more thing want ask i purchased Pro plan & as DMS plans there is mention that 1000+ design and layout free so how can i get & from where pls give me link from where i can download design and layout free

 

Pls reply for my earlier question ASAP on irfan_khan@paarami.com 



#5 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15120 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 18 September 2013 - 09:47 AM

HI,

 

Can you elaborate on your issue regarding responsiveness please, also please be aware that responsiveness may not work on IE7 and we do not support that version of IE.

 

If you want to add an image and have that image link to an external source you will need to use HTML, in the HTML field in the MediaBox section.

 

All section have a description when you click on the sections thumb on the Add Sections tab. As to a description on how these sections should work, isn't really possible. As most people will use all sections for multiple different things.

 

For example, some people will use the MediaBox section to add their logo to their site, others will probably use HTML or shortcodes to add additional functionality to their site.

 

When you read over 1000+ designs, it doesn't mean we provide these designs, it means that using DMS, you can create over 1000 different designs.



#6 irfan khan

irfan khan

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 33 posts
  • Framework Version:version 2.1.2
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 18 September 2013 - 10:15 AM

Thanx for reply but in crome & firefox as well site is not mobile responsive bcoz when i try to scale window then site is not act as mobile responsive site should act. please give me solution.



#7 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15120 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 18 September 2013 - 10:25 AM

Can you provide a link to the site in question please. As the site you have linked above is using PageLines Framework and DMS, if the site linked above is the site you're referring to. Then you most likely have disable mobile view in the settings.



#8 irfan khan

irfan khan

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 33 posts
  • Framework Version:version 2.1.2
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 06 October 2013 - 02:34 PM

Pls find link below, i used DMS but site is not act as mobile responsive, pls suggest for same

http://paarami.in/dms

 

 
Pls reply on irfan_khan@paarami.com Waiting for your kind reply..


#9 irfan khan

irfan khan

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 33 posts
  • Framework Version:version 2.1.2
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 06 October 2013 - 02:52 PM

Pls find link below, i used DMS but site is not act as mobile responsive in all browser, pls suggest for same

http://paarami.in/dms

http://paarami.in/mobiletrial/

 

 
Pls reply on irfan_khan@paarami.com Waiting for your kind reply..

Edited by Irfan KHan, 06 October 2013 - 02:53 PM.


#10 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 06 October 2013 - 05:30 PM

Hi, we do not reply by email.  We use this forum only. 

 

I believe you have a previous installation of Framework in which the Disable Mobile View is checked. Please uncheck it.

Additionally, the way you're trying to create the red/white header section, isn't working correctly in mobile view because it isn't designed to operate in a very large size.  The background, which is more reminiscent of old themes, forces the site to go very wide. The word Gamingnation splits up.

 

The second link above, works in mobile view, but doesn't use the best technology or design.  It seems you're using some design aspects that may not work very well as a responsive design, as DMS does, right out of the box.

 

Your site could be simply and easily redesigned using the existing technology and sections available, without re-coding or customizing.



#11 irfan khan

irfan khan

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 33 posts
  • Framework Version:version 2.1.2
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2013 - 04:25 AM

Hi Rob,

Thanks for your reply. 

 

I have a specific questions for http://paarami.in/mobiletrial/

I did not understand what do you mean by "The second link above, works in mobile view, but doesn't use the best technology or design.  It seems you're using some design aspects that may not work very well as a responsive design, as DMS does, right out of the box.".

 

On  http://paarami.in/mobiletrial/ I have used three sections - Navbar, Boxes (using Pagelines Legacy Sections plugin - as iBox does not give me option ti display only images) & RevSlider.

 

For RevSlider section, it works fine in Chrome. But when checked on IE9 it displays a static image, no slider. Even Firefox 24.0 displays a static image. Please suggest.



#12 irfan khan

irfan khan

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 33 posts
  • Framework Version:version 2.1.2
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2013 - 04:32 AM

Extending previous post, in Mobile View, Menu is not expanding in IE9 & Firefox 24.0.

How can I attach screenshots for these for your reference?



#13 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15120 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2013 - 11:39 AM

Can you install a free app called Jing and record your issue please, then upload it and share the link in your reply post.

 

http://www.techsmith.com/jing.html



#14 irfan khan

irfan khan

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 33 posts
  • Framework Version:version 2.1.2
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 October 2013 - 05:19 AM

Query For http://paarami.in/dms/

 

Please find video,

You can see in video that when i visit site in crome without admin login then i can see only plain site & when i login in admin then only i can see my actual site & other browser like ie8 & firefox i cud not see my actual site login or without login as well pls see & suggest for same.

 

 

http://screencast.com/t/CYEeCSOlRGdt

http://screencast.com/t/6GNNlZPerHge

http://screencast.com/t/6j7zsEmwqR

 

=====================================================================================================

 

Query For http://paarami.in/mobiletrial/

 

In this site u can see in crome without login slider is not works & after login it works but in other browser it not work both

the way

http://screencast.com/t/7UttguCYjNd

http://screencast.com/t/tKE5T67neF

http://screencast.com/t/50FuMDCKG

 

Please reply for same 

Waiting for your kind reply...



#15 irfan khan

irfan khan

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 33 posts
  • Framework Version:version 2.1.2
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 October 2013 - 05:51 AM

http://screencast.com/t/u70jR8OKn7gR



#16 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15120 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 October 2013 - 10:09 AM

Hi, I apologise, but I am not quite sure what it is you're referring to. However, can you do the following. 1. Update to the latest version of DMS. 2. Disable your Cache plugin, Cache plugins should only be installed/enabled when your site design has been finalised. Cache plugins should not be active whilst your you're designing your website. 3. Disable all active plugins and see if this resolves your issue. 4. Ask your host to resolve the following things that come up on your debug info. PHP Register Globals : Yes (bad) Also ask them to update your PHP version to something like 5.4 or 5.5. Once all of the above have been resolved, check to see if you're still having issues.

#17 irfan khan

irfan khan

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 33 posts
  • Framework Version:version 2.1.2
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 October 2013 - 02:17 PM

Hi Sorry for the confusion, let me reiterate things one by one:

 

Reference site is http://paarami.in/mobiletrial/

 

I am stuck at multiple points.

 

1.  I havw added RevSlider section in Template area. I have added 3 slides. When I am logged in Wordpress as Admin I can see these images sliding nicely. But when I logout, there is no slider, only first image is being displayed as static image

Check here: http://screencast.com/t/23FDPbfhvase

 

 

2. I have added Navbar section. On chrome browser when I switch to Mobile view and click on Menu it gets expanded at right side. But on IE9 & Firefox 24.0 click on Menu gives Javascript error.

Check here: http://screencast.com/t/4cAZIMaVQk

 

Also let me know how to customize the way Menu expands.(right / left / downwards)

 

 

3. For one of images in header section ("Gaming"), i have added class .hidden-phone. But still it is being displayed in phone view.

Check here: http://screencast.com/t/muz5UOyriS



#18 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15120 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 October 2013 - 03:02 PM

1. You have a javascript error, which is being caused by the RevSlider from as far as I can tell. Therefore, disable all plugins except for DMS Pro Tools and see if this resolves the javascript error, you can see this in Chromes web dev tools console.
 
2. The javascript error is most likely causing your navbar mobile menu to not function correctly. If the above suggestions in #1 do not resolve your issue. Remove the the Revslider section from template and see if this resolves your navbar issue.
 
3. You do not add the dot at the beginning when adding a class to the styling classes field, you only need the class name. So instead of adding .hidden-phone, just add hidden-phone


#19 irfan khan

irfan khan

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 33 posts
  • Framework Version:version 2.1.2
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 12 October 2013 - 05:25 AM

Hi 

Thanks for quick revert. 

 

1. I disabled 3 plugins (Testimonial Widget, NextGen Gallery & Contact Form 7) and first 2 issues got resolved. Now RevSlider & Menu is working fine. But do not know which of these plugins was causing conflict. And what if I need to use any of these 3 plugins I disabled? 

Please sugget on this.

 

2. Also please let me know how to customize the way Menu expands (now it expands at right, gives a black slide)

 

3. 3rd issue is still there. As suggested by you I removed (.) and added hidden-phone under Styling Classes for both Area section & Media Component. But still it is not working. Please guide where to add it. Please find attached screenshot.

 

4. I have Developer license (username: Paarami2028) but still not have access to Developer Forum. Please provide the access.

 

Thanks for all support.

 



#20 irfan khan

irfan khan

    Advanced Member

  • Members

  • 33 posts
  • Framework Version:version 2.1.2
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 12 October 2013 - 06:18 AM

As i ask you before that:

 

Query For http://paarami.in/dms/

 

You can find videos above,

You can see in video that when i visit site in crome without admin login then i can see only plain site & when i login in admin then only i can see my actual site & other browser like ie8 & firefox i cud not see my actual site login or without login as well pls see & suggest for same.

 

So u told me :

"Ask your host to resolve the following things that come up on your debug info. PHP Register Globals : Yes (bad) Also ask them to update your PHP version to something like 5.4 or 5.5. Once all of the above have been resolved, check to see if you're still having issues. "

 

All of the above have been resolved but still i am facing same issue

 







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: DMS Pro