Jump to content


Photo

How to resize column

resize layout area

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 randaloopy

randaloopy

    Member

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 03 July 2013 - 10:16 PM

In the default page or the post pages, my text area is 960 px and I want to reduce that size but can't figure out how to. How do I edit the page width?

 

I don't know how I did it but I was on a editable page where I could change the global width & column width, etc, but now I can't get back there.

 

I can make it 2 columns or a column and a sidebar but I want to be able to adjust the main content column. 

 

I'm using Chrome browser & Win 7 OS.

 

Thank you, Randy

Attached Files



#2 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 5126 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 03 July 2013 - 10:50 PM

Hi Randy

 

On the layout editor you're able to adjust the page by dragging in the sides of the content area to the suitable size. However, it doesn't look like your layout editor is displaying correctly from the screenshot. It should look like this - http://screencast.com/t/Y2ViqcI1Gy click on the blue areas to the side of the content area and drag out/in to set the size.

 

Are you able to drag the areas on your layout editor? If not try disabling your third party plugins to see if there is a js conflict with the editor.



#3 randaloopy

randaloopy

    Member

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 03 July 2013 - 11:13 PM

Yes James, your screenshot is exactly what I'm looking for. I was there at one point and I was able to drag & adjust the size but now I can't figure how to get back to that. It's grayed out regardless of which template/area that I'm in.

 

I deactivated all plugins one by one but to no avail.

 

I've tried different browsers as well as different operating systems.

 

I've read post after post looking for the solution for 2 days now. Frustrating. 

 

Any other ideas?

 

Thank you, Randy



#4 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 5126 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 03 July 2013 - 11:21 PM

Are there any other scripts added to the site in the header/footer scripts area in Pagelines>site options>custom code?

 

Can you paste in a link to the site for me and enable debug in Pagelines>site options>advanced



#5 randaloopy

randaloopy

    Member

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 03 July 2013 - 11:37 PM

no other scripts.

 

http://insidetrackrealty.com/home/



#6 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 5126 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 03 July 2013 - 11:43 PM

Hi,

 

That site is showing as using platform pro, not the framework so I'm not able to get any debug information. If you could setup a admin level login for Pagelines and dm me the details we can log in and see if we can see anything specific for you.



#7 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 5126 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 July 2013 - 12:39 AM

From logging into your site It looks like you're using an older version of Platform, have you updated Wordpress recently, this could have caused issues.

 

The last Platform update 1.6 has various fixes for a whole host of errors since wordpres 3.5.1 was released. I would say try updating to Platform 1.6 to see if the layout error resolves.



#8 randaloopy

randaloopy

    Member

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 July 2013 - 02:42 PM

OK I didn't realise that there was an update till now. I'm evidently using 1.5.3 but I don't see an "update theme" button anywhere. How do I get it updated? Thank you, Randy



#9 greenfly

greenfly

    Advocate

  • Members

  • 3268 posts
  • LocationManchester, England
  • Framework Version:latest
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 July 2013 - 06:14 PM

HellO randalcopy 

 

in order to update Platformpro - Please navigate to Platform > misc settings and enter your Pagelines credentials in order to implement auto-updates

 

http://d.pr/i/KDWf 



#10 randaloopy

randaloopy

    Member

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 July 2013 - 06:43 PM

OK thanks. I've got my pagelines credentials in and saved it. 

 

Now what?

 

When does it update?

 

Thank you, Randy



#11 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 5126 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 July 2013 - 07:10 PM

Hi Randy

 

Once you've entered your login details, go to your wp admin area, dashboard>updates and you should see an update for Platform pro 1.6 in the themes section.



#12 randaloopy

randaloopy

    Member

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 July 2013 - 10:05 PM

There wasn't a Platform Pro update but I downloaded it & then uploaded it manually and that looks to have fixed it. Major changes from what I was using! 

 

Thanks much James for your help! I really appreciate it. Randy



#13 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 5126 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 July 2013 - 10:17 PM

You're welcome, that's excellent, glad you managed to get it resolved :-)