Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Twitter timeline widget

Twitter

Best Answer Rob , 07 August 2013 - 03:08 PM

Let me explain how this works and doesn't work. 

 

When you login as admin, all the backend processes like Javascript, jquery, AJAX and other things running in the background when logged out, are turned off. 

 

So, when you're in Admin, you can see Twitter, with no problems, even in the morefoot.  Because the code for the morefoot is inactive, even if you're viewing it.  The system believes all you're doing is viewing the page, but still editing.

 

Once you log out, the code for the morefoot (the bit that blocks javascript) is activated again, blocking your javascript based content.  I had the exact same issue with my ads. 

 

Since you're trying to use this in a three column format, why not just add a content box to your page, and apply a grid, with three columns and in one column, add another single grid element with the twitter code?  It would yield the EXACT effect you're trying to achieve and display the twitter feed because it's not blocked from displaying javascript.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#1 tajogesi

tajogesi

    Super Member

  • Validating
  • 118 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 01 July 2013 - 09:53 PM

Hi, I put Twitter their widget created on my twiiter account and put their timeline code in a text widget on my client homepage website. On my sample website with a Twenty ten theme I did the same , put their code into the text widget and on that sample website it works fine. This text widget isn't working on my client website.

The website of my client works with the latest updated version of pagelines framework and my sample website are both running with wordpress 3.5.2 version.

Is it possible to run pagelines framework with that text widget to as I created on my sample website. I also deactivated youre Twitter widget of my client website.

#2 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 4979 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 01 July 2013 - 11:29 PM

Hi there,

 

It looks like the embed code from twitter is js, it seems to be conflicting with the slider. If you remove the slider does the twitter widget show ok? I've just tested on my site and the widget is displaying ok on there



#3 tajogesi

tajogesi

    Super Member

  • Validating
  • 118 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 02 July 2013 - 06:22 PM

Great but is there another solution, because I need the slider in my website.



#4 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 4979 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 02 July 2013 - 10:13 PM

Well you'd need to check if that was what was causing the conflict on your page first, if it is then you'd need to find an alternative solution to using the twitter embed code.

 

Apparently the new twitter Jetpack widget works since api update.



#5 tajogesi

tajogesi

    Super Member

  • Validating
  • 118 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 03 July 2013 - 06:17 PM

Hi James,

 

Installed Jetpack on the website and activated the twitter widget, now it shows for a second and disappearce after a second and the widget is blank.

 

Any suggestions what cause this error/problem.

 

Kind regards.



#6 Martin Davies

Martin Davies

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 2469 posts
  • LocationManchester, England
  • Framework Version:latest
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 03 July 2013 - 06:32 PM

do you have a link to your site so we can take a look? 



#7 tajogesi

tajogesi

    Super Member

  • Validating
  • 118 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 03 July 2013 - 07:02 PM

Hi off course but cant you see it on my private information



#8 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 4979 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 03 July 2013 - 10:21 PM

Hi there,

 

I've tried both the embed and the jetpack widget along with the slider on my test site and so far each is working -

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 

If it's showing on your site for a second when the site first appears then vanishes I would imagine its a js error,  as the js scripts don't kick in until the initial page is fully loaded. My advice would be, disable all third party plugins first, see if any of them are conflicting with the js. If you've added any third aprty scripts try removing them to test if the tweet widget stays in place.



#9 tajogesi

tajogesi

    Super Member

  • Validating
  • 118 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 July 2013 - 11:16 AM

Hi James,

 

I disabled all third party plugins and the problem still is there. I'm also not a js. specialist. Please do you have more suggestions.

 

Kind regards.



#10 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 July 2013 - 01:44 PM

When a plugin or custom code from a third-party source conflicts with our sections, such as the Feature Slider or Boxes, the only possible solution is to remove the code or plugin entirely and find an alternative source.  As long as the code remains and conflicts, problems will continue.

 

Unfortunately, we cannot re-write our code for each plugin or application one may wish to use. However, you can, as an alternative, find a working plugin from WordPress.org.

 

I regret that there's a conflict, and perhaps our upcoming new version will resolve the conflict, though I cannot guaranty that.



#11 tajogesi

tajogesi

    Super Member

  • Validating
  • 118 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 July 2013 - 08:59 PM

Hi Rob,

 

I checked and disabled all the third-party plugins, also the quickslider and the boxes, and all the other plugins but they don't solve the loading problem.

 

I think it's strange because twitter works fine on my test website with the normal twenty ten theme and a lot of testing plugins.

 

Please does anyone have any ideas.

 

 
WordPress Version : 3.5.2
 
Framework Version : 2.4.4
 
Framework Build : 2.4.4
 
PHP Version : 5.3
 
Child theme : Yes
/wp-content/themes/pagelines-template-theme
/wp-content/themes/pagelines-template-theme
 
wp-content/plugins/pagelines-sections
 
PHP type : Cgi-fcgi
 
OS : Linux
 
Licence : Pro


#12 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 4979 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 July 2013 - 09:27 PM

Hi there,

 

From the debug info you've pasted it shows that theres still plugins active, please deactivate them and then zap us the debug link along with a link to the page which is still showing the problem.



#13 tajogesi

tajogesi

    Super Member

  • Validating
  • 118 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 06 July 2013 - 11:03 AM

Yes I put the debug info to inform you about the plugins I'm using by deactivateding the plugins the problem still is there. The problem is on my homepage just as I descriped above

Kind regards

#14 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 06 July 2013 - 03:36 PM

The only possible thing I can think of is that you have an error in the Twitter Timeline code.

 

I created one of my own to test on my site: 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

and as you can see, it's working perfectly.

 

I do not believe that this is a PageLines related issue.  If, as you say, you've deactivated all the plugins, and hopefully cleared your browser cache after doing so, and still cannot see the feed, then there's absolutely nothing that would lead me to believe PageLines is in any way interfering in the delivery of content from Twitter.  The box itself - coming from the Twitter code - is showing up. That alone says that PageLines is doing its job.

 

Try to find the source of the code, copy it, paste it (overwriting the code you presently have) and see if it works. 

 

Unfortunately Twitter will have to support the issue of the feed not displaying. You should seek support for that directly from Twitter.



#15 tajogesi

tajogesi

    Super Member

  • Validating
  • 118 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 July 2013 - 07:29 AM

Hi Rob,

 

I have use the same code as I used with my testwebsite (with Twenty Ten) as well with my pagelines site. The first thing I checked before contact Pagelines and the same twitter timeline code works fine on it and I have the same great results like your test. So I may think that my timeline code is ok.

 

Please any other suggestions.



#16 tajogesi

tajogesi

    Super Member

  • Validating
  • 118 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 July 2013 - 08:08 AM

Hi Rob,

 

This is a message I get when I do the most simple test, switching to a preview of a default standard worpress theme.

 

Fatal error: Call to undefined function pagelines_insert_core_less() in /xxx/xxx/xxx/xxx/xxx/wp-content/plugins/pagelines-action-map/pagelines-action-map.php on line 25

 

For safety resons I put xxx on my real URL



#17 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 July 2013 - 11:36 AM

Hi, try deactivating Action Map.  You only need that active when you have to find an actual hook.



#18 tajogesi

tajogesi

    Super Member

  • Validating
  • 118 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 July 2013 - 02:09 PM

Hi Rob,

 

When i deactivated action map, my homepage becomes a mess. Strange because I now that is it to find actual hooks, so deactivating should not give the mess.

 

 

Also I found this, 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 topic on the pagelines forum.

 

My twitter timeline widget is also in the morefoot area.



#19 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 4979 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 09 July 2013 - 12:16 AM

Hmm, I haven't seen that before, if you move the twitter code to another area of the page does it fix?



#20 tajogesi

tajogesi

    Super Member

  • Validating
  • 118 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 09 July 2013 - 01:12 PM

Hi James,

 

Because of my design I need to put them in a box. When I activate the boxes (see homepage), the feeds still not show up and when you see them as a single box everything works like it should be.

 

See attachment

 

So it seems like it is a problem on the default homepage of Pagelines, even when it is not in the morefooter.

 

Hope to hear you soon because I need to delete the example on my homepage as soon as possible.

 

Kind regards







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Twitter