Jump to content


Photo

Page content colour won't show over a Background image


Best Answer Martin Davies , 21 June 2013 - 02:22 PM

Hello Squarebear. 

 

I rectified this using Custom CSS to change the colour of the page content area background as follows

 
#page-main .content {
  background-color:white;}
Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 squarebear

squarebear

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 17 June 2013 - 05:19 PM

Hello forum..

 

I'm in need of some help please..

 

I've created a website using 'Platform' and want a Light Wave background image that is tiled horizontally and vertically to appear behind the

website pages, but for the actual content of the site to have a white background. Basically so it will only show up on the left and to the right.

 

For some reason it won't let me do this, although I can change the page content colour if there is no background image selected.

 

I can't see what I'm doing wrong...

 

Here is the link to what I've created :: http://www.clients.s...co.uk/wordpress

 

Here is a link to a screengrab of my settings :: http://www.clients.s...—-WordPress.png

 

Any help would be most appreciated.



#2 Martin Davies

Martin Davies

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 2454 posts
  • LocationManchester, England
  • Framework Version:latest
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 17 June 2013 - 06:44 PM

Hello Squarebear 

 

something like this? http://d.pr/i/XjGe



#3 squarebear

squarebear

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 18 June 2013 - 08:07 AM

Hi Martin,

 

Yes, that is exactly what i was after..  was i missing something obvious?

 

Thank you

 

Joe



#4 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 18 June 2013 - 03:41 PM

I'm wondering if there isn't some limit to the Lite edition or Platform prohibiting this.  I'd recommend using PageLines Framework.  The price is not high and well worth the investment for all the extras it includes.



#5 squarebear

squarebear

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 18 June 2013 - 03:49 PM

Hi Rob,

 

It just seems like such a simple thing to want to do. Maybe you're right about it being a limitation of it being a 'Lite' version of Platform.

 

Hopefully Martin can shed some light as to how he accomplished it - unless it was just mocked up screenshot?

 

Joe



#6 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 18 June 2013 - 06:35 PM

Joe,

 

Martin will be in tomorrow morning.



#7 squarebear

squarebear

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 June 2013 - 08:15 AM

Hi, forum,  

 

I'm still at a loss - does anyone have the answer to my problem?



#8 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 June 2013 - 01:07 PM

Joe,

 

With PlatformPro having reached the end of its lifespan, I'm afraid support for Platform is rather hard to get.  I'm one of the only moderators with extensive experience with the product on our team and I have no clue, to be honest, how you'd achieve this. 

 

Since we're expecting PlatformPro to expire with the next WordPress update I'll once again urge you to upgrade to the current PageLines Framework.  Please write to hello@pagelines.com for any available discounts that may apply. 

 

Nonetheless, I will flash this to Martin for his attention.

 

Thanks for your patience.



#9 Martin Davies

Martin Davies

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 2454 posts
  • LocationManchester, England
  • Framework Version:latest
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 June 2013 - 01:32 PM

Hello Squarebear 

 

Please could you restore the background image and i will attempt to show you how i got around this?



#10 squarebear

squarebear

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 June 2013 - 01:38 PM

Rob - thanks for your comments and input, much appreciated. I wasn't aware that this was old software - I've used Pagelines Framework on another website and thought that was the older software.

I must have got it the wrong way around. I think i'll have to update the whole site to work within Framework rather than platform at some point in the future - is this as simple as switching the theme?

 

Martin, I've added the background image in again and any help would be great thank you.



#11 Martin Davies

Martin Davies

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 2454 posts
  • LocationManchester, England
  • Framework Version:latest
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 June 2013 - 02:22 PM   Best Answer

Hello Squarebear. 

 

I rectified this using Custom CSS to change the colour of the page content area background as follows

 
#page-main .content {
  background-color:white;}


#12 squarebear

squarebear

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 June 2013 - 03:26 PM

Thanks for your help Martin - that makes sense. I'll give it a try.

 

Regards

 

Joe



#13 squarebear

squarebear

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 June 2013 - 04:16 PM

All working bar a bit of tweaking. Thank you Martin, much appreciated.



#14 zeven

zeven

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 02 August 2013 - 01:23 AM

Hey!

 

I have the same problem but the above code doesnt work for me. The background-image appears but makes the backgroundcolour transparent unfortunately. Is there any other fix to this? Thanks



#15 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 03 August 2013 - 07:55 PM

@zeven if you use a CSS inspection tool, you can find the appropriate code, and test it.  If it works, as desired, copy your code and paste it to the appropriate customization method you've selected.