Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Scroll Spy active menu button display issue

scroll spy

Best Answer bestrag , 28 May 2013 - 12:01 PM

Hi Danny. I understand that. But this means that at the end the payed Plugin Scroll Header is useless...

 

Hello everyone,

 

As mentioned many times before, Scroll Spy works well with the content (as explained here http://support.pagelines.me/docs/sections/scroll-spy/). But, with sections in content area and page template, it messes up active state of menu items. That is not an issue (per se), because Scroll Spy was not meant to work with sections in the first place.

 

Scroll Header Pro is a section that enables users to insert ScrollSpy-ready stylized Headers between sections. It has .scroll-header class and title=”” parameter implemented and enabled by default. (which is the same configuration scroll spy uses)

 

SHP cannot fix ScrollSpy to work properly with sections. It provides less fix for default ScrollSpy template: removes active styles and fixes hover and active->hover.

 

Here is the code http://paste.pagelines.com/08d

and CSS variant http://paste.pagelines.com/5o3

 

ScrollSpy uses color variables in its less file http://demo.pagelines.me/cheat-sheet/, so SHP less fix works with them too.

 

if you want to change the style of Scroll Spy, fell free to use code above as starting point.

Other way is to set higher specificity to your custom less/css, for example:  section#scrollspy or #page section#scrollspy .

Hope this helps.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 grstewart2000

grstewart2000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Framework Version:dms
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 April 2013 - 01:32 PM

Using scroll spy (not Scroll Header Pro) with this issue: the active menu button is not displaying properly.

 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 

Thank you for your assistance.

 

 



#2 greenfly

greenfly

    Advocate

  • Members

  • 3268 posts
  • LocationManchester, England
  • Framework Version:latest
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 April 2013 - 01:48 PM

Hello grstewart2000 

 

Could you take a screenshot of your settings page for Scroll Spy? Also are you using any custom code? 



#3 grstewart2000

grstewart2000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Framework Version:dms
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 April 2013 - 02:15 PM

Here's the custom code:

 

.navbar .navline > li > a {
font-weight: bold;
}
 
ul.sidebar_widgets{
background:#cccccc;
}
 
#feature_slider .text-bottom .fcontent .fheading {
width:100%;
}
 
#page .content { 
background: rgba(255, 255, 255, 0.9); 
}
 
h1,h2{
line-height: 1em;
}
 
#footer .content{
background: rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.6);
}
 

Attached Files



#4 greenfly

greenfly

    Advocate

  • Members

  • 3268 posts
  • LocationManchester, England
  • Framework Version:latest
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 April 2013 - 02:17 PM

On the first menu item of the scroll spy - be sure to close out the div (</div>) 



#5 grstewart2000

grstewart2000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Framework Version:dms
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 April 2013 - 02:21 PM

OK - made that correction. Issue still present though...



#6 grstewart2000

grstewart2000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Framework Version:dms
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 April 2013 - 05:01 PM

Hello Martin - any luck with finding a solution? Cheers



#7 greenfly

greenfly

    Advocate

  • Members

  • 3268 posts
  • LocationManchester, England
  • Framework Version:latest
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 April 2013 - 06:44 PM

Are you using gn_heading for a particular effect? 

 

Have you seen the following documentation regarding the scroll spy? 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



#8 grstewart2000

grstewart2000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Framework Version:dms
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 April 2013 - 06:51 PM

Yes - that header is used for effect.

 

But the issue is that the "Interior Art" button stays highlighted as the active button even after you click the other two buttons.

 

I'm using Scroll Spy on another site that has the same issue as well. Is there a fix for this?



#9 greenfly

greenfly

    Advocate

  • Members

  • 3268 posts
  • LocationManchester, England
  • Framework Version:latest
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 April 2013 - 06:56 PM

i am trying to figure out the reasons why and i cannot replicate the issue when i create the same thing on my test site. 

 

I understand what the issue is. what effect are you trying to achieve with the gn_heading? 



#10 grstewart2000

grstewart2000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Framework Version:dms
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 April 2013 - 07:01 PM

Just a different styled heading that comes from the plugin "shortcodes ultimate". The scroll spy problem was evident even prior to adding the header shortcodes.

 

Also, I read the Scroll Spy documentation and believe everything is in order. Cheers



#11 greenfly

greenfly

    Advocate

  • Members

  • 3268 posts
  • LocationManchester, England
  • Framework Version:latest
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 April 2013 - 07:21 PM

ok - let me do some more tests - i will come back to you 



#12 grstewart2000

grstewart2000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Framework Version:dms
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 April 2013 - 07:57 PM

thanks!



#13 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 5126 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 April 2013 - 11:00 PM

Hi there,

 

I've tested this set up using contentbox clones between the sections and placing in the scroll header code. It's worked on my test install, video below

 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 

I would say to test, take out your code in each box and past into a blank text doc so you have a copy. Then paste in the example code from the demo-tools page to test (

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

). If that doesn't work first time, try wrapping the code in [pl_raw] tags to see if it makes a difference, in case something is adding a break in your code somewhere.

 

You could also try disabling the plugins as a last resort to see if something somewhere is affecting it somehow etc.



#14 grstewart2000

grstewart2000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Framework Version:dms
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 09 April 2013 - 01:04 PM

I tried all of this and it doesn't fix it.

 

Wait a second  - it doesn't even work on Pagelines site - 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 

The same issue is evident on their website too. The active button does not display properly.

 

Does anybody have a fix for this? Cheers



#15 greenfly

greenfly

    Advocate

  • Members

  • 3268 posts
  • LocationManchester, England
  • Framework Version:latest
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 09 April 2013 - 02:36 PM

Hi Grstewart2000

 

We have added this to the Bugtracker as a possible Bug and will update you with more information as soon as possible. 

 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



#16 cpath

cpath

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 May 2013 - 02:22 AM

Any update on this?  I am having the same issue and also noticed that it doesnt work properly on demo.pagelines.me site.



#17 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15215 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 May 2013 - 06:00 AM

There is no issue with ScrollSpy. The ScrollSpy section was never supposed to work with sections, which is the cause of the original posters issue. This is the reason as to why the active menu item isn't working either.

 

ScrollSpy does work if you follow the instructions on our documentation, you can see a working Scroll Spy following these instructions here -

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



#18 cpath

cpath

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 May 2013 - 03:25 PM

hmm. is there a workaround to make it work with sections?  I cant imagine that we will be the only ones wanting this since you guys even use it in this fashion all over the pagelines demo site. At least some kind of way to turn off the "active" state?  Having this be functional only within single pages or sections is very limiting.



#19 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 May 2013 - 03:41 PM

Presently, the link originally posted yields a 404 error.

 

ScrollSpy can't be modified to accommodate sections, and certainly we couldn't provide that via technical support.  You can seek one of

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

to create a new product, but I don't even know if they could modify ScrollSpy. There may be some other plugins, but I don't know of any.



#20 cpath

cpath

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 May 2013 - 03:48 PM

you can see the bug on your own site here:  

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: scroll spy