Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Format problem by upgrading from lite to Framework 2.4.1


Best Answer Danny , 27 March 2013 - 09:31 AM

OK, can you upgrade to the Pro version following the instructions here.

 

http://support.pagel...pagelines-lite/

 

Then using your favourite FTP client, navigate to the Wordpress root and open the wp-config.php file and find the following line.

 

 

 
define('WP_DEBUG', false);

 

Add underneath this, the following snippet of code:

 

 
define( 'PL_NO_DYNAMIC_URL', true );

 

So you should end up with something like this:

 

 
define('WP_DEBUG', false);
define( 'PL_NO_DYNAMIC_URL', true );

 

This should resolve your issue.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 scientificwordshop

scientificwordshop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Framework Version:2.4.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 26 March 2013 - 03:41 PM

Hi there,

 

I upgraded this morning from Pagelines lite to the framework pro version 2.4.1... since then all the formatting is lost, although all my settings remained. I already tried to disable all the plugins running, but nothing changed. Did I miss some settings and changes I should have done?

 

Thanks for your help!

 



#2 Simon_P

Simon_P

    Messer

  • Administrators



  • 8388607 posts
  • LocationDevon
  • Framework Version:2.1.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 26 March 2013 - 05:36 PM

Please at least provide a url for us to help.



#3 scientificwordshop

scientificwordshop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Framework Version:2.4.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 26 March 2013 - 07:45 PM

Sorry, the site is just on a local server at the moment. Any hints though?

#4 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 5126 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 27 March 2013 - 12:03 AM

Hi there,

 

When you upgraded did you follow the process here -

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 

Or did you remove the lite theme and then re-install the pro edition?

 

Technically when you upgrade from lite all you need to do is login via Pagelines>dashboard>account and you'll see a confirmation message appear saying you're on the pro/dev edition. Then you'll see a message at the top of the page in the admin area advising you to upgrade. Click on that and the Framework will update. You're custom css is saved into the database so that should carry over. Only if you've accidentally hit the 'restore to default' button or there's some kind of error with a plugin or the install can I imagine the settings goings etc.

 

If they have totally gone you can see if your web host will allow you to roll back to a previous days setup, most hosts save the setup up to a week. Then you could save the custom code/settings again from the lite edition and try uploading the new theme again etc.



#5 scientificwordshop

scientificwordshop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Framework Version:2.4.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 27 March 2013 - 08:42 AM

Hi there,

 

thanks for your answer James.

Yes, I followed the upgrade process, as described in the support pages.

 

In the meantime, I tried to uninstall framework completely and installed the lite version again. As I am logged in on the account page, I see the message on the top of the screen, saying Framework 2.4.1 is available... everything looks fine untill that point.

I ignored the upgrade at the moment, because I wanted to check whether everything will go back to previous if I go back to the lite version 1.3.8... but it's not the case!!!! When going through all the settings (site options, drag&drop, widgets, menus etc...) all my settings remained but I am still viewing the Pro options???... All the formating and design again doesn't show on the site! I'm desperate now!

 

Maybe I should add as a precision that this problem seems to be independent on whether I use Firefox (19.0.2) or Explorer 10.

 

I am using a local server (xampp), wordpress 3.5.1, and the Wordpress multisite setting... could that be part of the problem?



#6 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15064 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 27 March 2013 - 08:54 AM

When you performed the upgrade did you have plugins enabled or disabled?

 

Can you provide your PageLines debug information please, you can enable PL debug by going to PageLines > Site Options > Advanced.

 

When you say formatting, are you referring to your styling i.e. custom CSS or how you actual page looks ?

Can you provide a screen shot of your issue.



#7 scientificwordshop

scientificwordshop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Framework Version:2.4.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 27 March 2013 - 09:14 AM

Hi Danny,

 

the plugins were enabled when I performed the upgrade.

I only have few custom CSS (not really knowing much about CSS), but with formatting, I mean how the page looks like. I will go back to you a bit later with the debug info... need to check how that works before.

 

I had one more try in the meantime:

I installed and activated (for the first time) the pagelines lite version 1.3.8 now on my provider site URL

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

(before I only had the Wordpress Theme Twenty Twelve)... and it looks like the same mess as with my local server!

So now I can't figure out why it's the same on my local server and on the provider but at least you can have a look. I attached a screenshot as well to this post. This time it's only a simple "under construction" page without any link, menu, or widget. It's not a wordpress multisite setting, and it's wordpress 3.5.1.

 

Hope this will give some more clue!

 

Attached Files



#8 scientificwordshop

scientificwordshop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Framework Version:2.4.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 27 March 2013 - 09:29 AM

I enabled the PL debug as you told me, but where do I find the information I am supposed to send you?

Sorry for the basic question, but this is quite new to me and on the docs it just says that this option enables an additional tab in the PageLines interface. I can't find any additional tab, even after a new login.



#9 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15064 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 27 March 2013 - 09:31 AM   Best Answer

OK, can you upgrade to the Pro version following the instructions here.

 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 

Then using your favourite FTP client, navigate to the Wordpress root and open the wp-config.php file and find the following line.

 

 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 

Add underneath this, the following snippet of code:

 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 

So you should end up with something like this:

 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 

This should resolve your issue.



#10 scientificwordshop

scientificwordshop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Framework Version:2.4.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 27 March 2013 - 10:34 AM

Wow! you saved my day! That worked on both the provider and local server.

Thanks a lot!



#11 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15064 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 27 March 2013 - 10:47 AM

No problem, happy to help!