Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Custom Google Maps inside Feature

CSS HELP ?

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 awright33

awright33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Framework Version:pagelines 2.4.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 March 2013 - 10:44 AM

Hello,

 

 

Im trying to solve, I'm sure what some of you will find to be a very simple problem.

 

This is my custom google maps :

 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 

When I add it inside a Feature, it seems to rid of the close X for the InfoWindow.

 

As seen here: 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 

Any help resolving this issue would be much appreciated.

 

Thanks



#2 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17139 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 March 2013 - 12:24 PM

HI,

 

Can you provide all the code you're using to add this map to your site please. Paste your code to our pastie service.

 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



#3 awright33

awright33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Framework Version:pagelines 2.4.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 March 2013 - 12:27 PM

Thanks Danny

 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



#4 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17139 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 March 2013 - 12:40 PM

I can't even get the map to load on my test site. Where did you get the code from ?

 

As the code you have provided is just the page source for your index.html page you linked above.



#5 awright33

awright33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Framework Version:pagelines 2.4.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 March 2013 - 12:46 PM

That's strange, It seems to load okay on this test folder : 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 

I sourced the code from 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



#6 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17139 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 March 2013 - 12:55 PM

Basically, the reason as to why this is working on the /index.html file is that its an html file. You're attempting to add this to Wordpress, so the instructions won't work as Wordpress doesn't use .html files.

 

I think the best course of action would be to either contact the site where you got the source code from and ask them for advice on how to implement this on Wordpress or try using this plugin. Please bear in mind that this plugin is untested.

 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



#7 awright33

awright33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Framework Version:pagelines 2.4.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 March 2013 - 12:57 PM

Ah, well that's a simple fix! thanks danny



#8 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17139 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 March 2013 - 01:04 PM

No problem, happy to help. 

As that plugin is untested, I have resolved this topic but should you encounter any issues, reply here and we can remove the resolved prefix.



#9 awright33

awright33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Framework Version:pagelines 2.4.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 March 2013 - 01:45 PM

Hi Danny,

 

Unfortunatley the plug-in didn't work inside the feature. Any ideas ?

 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 

It just displays the short code



#10 catrina

catrina

    Advocate

  • Members
  • 12345 posts
  • LocationCalifornia
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 March 2013 - 02:25 PM

Where is the shortcode being pasted?



#11 awright33

awright33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Framework Version:pagelines 2.4.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 March 2013 - 02:25 PM

Into the content of the feature, not the html area.



#12 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Members

  • 5126 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 March 2013 - 08:53 PM

If you're placing the shortcode into the feature content area of the slider it won't automatically popular the slider media area unfortunately. The text area just gets rendered into the excerpt, if you look at your excerpt you'll see there's an error message showing regarding the plugin -

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 

Try adding your html to the media area when you set up the slider -

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content