Jump to content


Photo
AnyLoop

AnyLoop with excerpts



  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 awkale

awkale

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 9 posts
  • LocationBrooklyn, NY
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 March 2013 - 05:30 AM

I can't seem to get my posts to use excerpts after switching to anyloop. Before installing I was able to adjust the excerpt length in the site options. Is this possible when using anyloop?

 

Also, when I use anyloop on a template, the content is the main box doesn't appear on the page. see attached regarding the text that doesn't show.

 

 

And, I'm not getting navigation on the pages that are using anyloop. How do I get navigation to work?

Attached Files



#2 beardedavenger

beardedavenger

    Unicorn Wrangler

  • Members

  • 1219 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 March 2013 - 01:18 PM

Hi!

Yeah this doesn't use PageLines excerpts, it just uses the standard excerpt. You can either fill in the excerpt box, or it will take the first characters of your post. You can show the excerpt box by going to Screen Options on the top of the page, and then clicking "Show Excerpt."



#3 awkale

awkale

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 9 posts
  • LocationBrooklyn, NY
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 March 2013 - 05:02 PM

Ok, I got the excerpts working, I had it on "full". I thought it was setting it full width, not the entire post.

 

But when I use the anyloop section, it behaves strangely. If I click on a post to read it, it goes to the latest post not the post that I clicked. Plus I can't get page navigation with anyloop activated.

 

Also, when anyloop is activated on a "template page" not a blog page it won't show the content in the main wordpress box. The content of main box contents only appear when I put "post loop" on the "template page" being used. I'm referring the box in the attachment above.



#4 beardedavenger

beardedavenger

    Unicorn Wrangler

  • Members

  • 1219 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 March 2013 - 09:29 PM

But when I use the anyloop section, it behaves strangely. If I click on a post to read it, it goes to the latest post not the post that I clicked. Plus I can't get page navigation with anyloop activated.

I'm clicking around on the demo and each post goes to the post it's supposed to go to. DO you have a link to your site?

 

Also, when anyloop is activated on a "template page" not a blog page it won't show the content in the main wordpress box. The content of main box contents only appear when I put "post loop" on the "template page" being used. I'm referring the box in the attachment above.

Really not sure what you mean here. Only replace the loop of you want to use Anyloop as your sole loop provider. Otherwise, you can use it on a page just like any other section.

 

Nick



#5 awkale

awkale

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 9 posts
  • LocationBrooklyn, NY
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 March 2013 - 01:30 AM

ok, I think the linking issuing is working but I'm still not getting page navigation on the bottom.

 

The test site is here:

http://pascale.awkale.me

 

 

Regarding the missing text after installing anyloop is on this page. I have a whole paragraph in the box above the "page lines meta settings" but it doesn't show on the page unless I switch it back to "postloop"

http://pascale.awkale.me/who-are-we/

 

I can send you login credentials if that makes it easier to see the issue.



#6 beardedavenger

beardedavenger

    Unicorn Wrangler

  • Members

  • 1219 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 March 2013 - 12:56 PM

To get pagination, you need to use AnyLoop as the main loop on your posts page.

 

About the excerpt, AnyLoop just uses the standard excerpt as you can see below

http://screencast.com/t/glcNHGcFjKuD

 

You need to fill out the excerpt area in order to show a hand-crafted excerpt.

http://screencast.com/t/hkAEJM41z7t

 

Nick



#7 awkale

awkale

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 9 posts
  • LocationBrooklyn, NY
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 March 2013 - 01:05 PM

Thanks, excerpts are fine now but it still doesn't link to the correct post.

 

If you click on a post link on this page, it doesn't go to the post.

http://pascale.awkale.me

 

and I've put anyloop on both the "blog post" and "blog" template but still not pagination



#8 beardedavenger

beardedavenger

    Unicorn Wrangler

  • Members

  • 1219 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 March 2013 - 01:14 PM

I clicked 4-5 post links and all posts go to the correct places. Am I missing something? There's absolutely nothing within AnyLoop that woudl return some different post:

 

http://screencast.com/t/nm9qOKsf6vM

 

Pagination is only going to work, when you have replaced the loop with AnyLoop, and you are showing the posts on your posts page. The demo is setup exactly like this. Also, you will still need the pagination Loop. Here is how the demo is setup:

http://screencast.com/t/haV3DkHbTl

 

Also, your blog post page is completely missing AnyLoop:

http://screencast.com/t/QsO0D4NWZ



#9 beardedavenger

beardedavenger

    Unicorn Wrangler

  • Members

  • 1219 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 23 March 2013 - 12:41 PM

What do you mean it "goes somewhere else?"

 

I just had other people check and we all get the same thing, you click on a post title, and it goes to that post. Every single one of your posts are the same way so I'm really not sure what you're doing or how you're doing it. i just clicked ALL your links on the front page, and all of them go to the correct posts. There isn't anything in AnyLoop that would change this.

 

In fact, there's nothing at all that I could even do to change this. This is default wordpress behavior and I dont have control over it. All I"m doing is calling the_permalink(), and wherever that takes you is a WOrdpress thing, not my section.



#10 beardedavenger

beardedavenger

    Unicorn Wrangler

  • Members

  • 1219 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 23 March 2013 - 12:42 PM

P.S do not EVER post login information on a public board you're risking your site getting hacked or taken off the interwebs lol I hid your message.



#11 awkale

awkale

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 9 posts
  • LocationBrooklyn, NY
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 25 March 2013 - 10:30 PM

it's only a dev site and I was so frustrated, I didn't care if it did get hacked...I just want it to work.

 

I've placed anyloop in both the "blog posts" and "blog" template. Are there other settings I'm missing? like the main wordpress "settings" -> "reading" -> "frontpage displays"

 

my home page is static, and I've created a "blog" page using "template 5" which has the anyloop in the content area.

 

 

watch this video for the post linking error.

http://screencast.com/t/ISdM5JogEy

 

I click the second post, you can see the url that it will go to matches. BUT after it goes to that URL the post on the page isn't correct. It shows the latest one.

 

Is there any chance you could take a look at my settings? I can email you login credentials







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: AnyLoop