Jump to content


Photo
Navable

Drop Down Menus Underneath Content



Best Answer James Giroux , 01 March 2013 - 03:48 PM

I have resolved the issue.  I went into the settings.css file within revslider and added a z-index: 1; to the .rev_slider_wrapper class and that solved the problem. 

 

I feel like a champion.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 James Giroux

James Giroux

    Community Director

  • Moderators

  • 155 posts
  • LocationOttawa, Canada
  • Framework Version:Developer
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 28 February 2013 - 07:28 PM

Hey There,

 

So, I created a fantastic looking (IMO) navbar using the great navable section but for some reason, the drop down menu is displaying underneath other content.  For example, if I put my navbar above the branding, when I hover over a dropdown menu, the menu opens underneath the branding div.  If I put the navbar underneath the branding then the dropdown menu opens underneath the slider I haven on my page.

 

Any ideas on what I'm doing wrong?

 

Thanks,

 

James.

 

http://www.screencas...m/t/oyu4eKxJlya



#2 beardedavenger

beardedavenger

    Unicorn Wrangler

  • Members

  • 1219 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 28 February 2013 - 07:28 PM

Sup. Ya make sure you have the most recent version the last update fixed this. ;)

 

Nick



#3 James Giroux

James Giroux

    Community Director

  • Moderators

  • 155 posts
  • LocationOttawa, Canada
  • Framework Version:Developer
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 28 February 2013 - 07:29 PM

okay, I downloaded it yesterday...



#4 James Giroux

James Giroux

    Community Director

  • Moderators

  • 155 posts
  • LocationOttawa, Canada
  • Framework Version:Developer
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 28 February 2013 - 07:32 PM

According to the store, it's still at version 1.0.  I guess the system hasn't updated to the latest version yet.  Will wait for things to show up.

 

Thanks,

 

James.



#5 beardedavenger

beardedavenger

    Unicorn Wrangler

  • Members

  • 1219 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 28 February 2013 - 10:13 PM

Hmm, right on. It appears as though I did not deploy the last update. My apologies. You should be good to go now after refreshing the store.

 

Nick



#6 James Giroux

James Giroux

    Community Director

  • Moderators

  • 155 posts
  • LocationOttawa, Canada
  • Framework Version:Developer
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 01 March 2013 - 03:21 PM

Hey Nick,

 

Thanks for all the help.  It's still not working for me, but according to the revslider guys, it's because the z-index needs to be set to over 1000.  I'll see if I can tweak your plugin on my site to accommodate but thanks for the update.

 

Cheers,

 

James.



#7 James Giroux

James Giroux

    Community Director

  • Moderators

  • 155 posts
  • LocationOttawa, Canada
  • Framework Version:Developer
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 01 March 2013 - 03:36 PM

Nick,  I've tried increasing the z-index of navable to like 99999.  It's almost working and i'm wondering if you're pulling anything from the default pagelines nav set up that needs to be overridden.  My CSS isn't that good so I'm not sure if I would be able to find that out on my own.  Just trying to troubleshoot...

 

Thanks,

 

James.



#8 James Giroux

James Giroux

    Community Director

  • Moderators

  • 155 posts
  • LocationOttawa, Canada
  • Framework Version:Developer
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 01 March 2013 - 03:48 PM   Best Answer

I have resolved the issue.  I went into the settings.css file within revslider and added a z-index: 1; to the .rev_slider_wrapper class and that solved the problem. 

 

I feel like a champion.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Navable