Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Pagelines Admin layout looks odd?


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Tjeknikken.dk

Tjeknikken.dk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 23 February 2013 - 10:01 PM

Today my Pagelines admin started to look odd, please see attached screenshot:
 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 
A customer of mine, whos web site I also admin, uses PageLines too. His admin page looks perfectly normal.

 

Attached Files



#2 Tjeknikken.dk

Tjeknikken.dk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 23 February 2013 - 10:10 PM

Tried to overwrite all the files within the /admin folder of the PageLines theme without it changing anything. :-(



#3 batman

batman

    Bat Learning

  • Members

  • 2202 posts
  • LocationBuenos Aires, Argentina
  • Framework Version:DMS
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 24 February 2013 - 01:56 AM

Hi  Tjeknikken.dk

 

Please try to deactivate all non Pagelines plugin.

 

Perhaps this is caused by a plugin which is not following the Wordpress guidelines, where the plugin only loads its .css and .js files on pages used by the plugin.



#4 Tjeknikken.dk

Tjeknikken.dk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 24 February 2013 - 02:10 AM

I've changed nothing, not added any plugins - the only "plugin" installed is LinePress. :-(



#5 batman

batman

    Bat Learning

  • Members

  • 2202 posts
  • LocationBuenos Aires, Argentina
  • Framework Version:DMS
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 24 February 2013 - 02:31 AM

Hi again

I donĀ“t find LinePress as a wordpress plugin with google search, i only find LinePress Theme, have you the link of the plugin?

;)



#6 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17600 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 24 February 2013 - 11:33 AM

Hi,

 

The only way that the PageLines Settings Dashboard style can be changed in a way as you display in your image is either by plugins loading their css/js on all pages, which is a sign of a badly coded plugin or you have added custom code. When I view your page, I see the following code that is not part of PageLines.

 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

 

Therefore, whatever this code is for, please remove it and see if this resolves your issue.



#7 Tjeknikken.dk

Tjeknikken.dk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 24 February 2013 - 09:50 PM

The site worked perfectly from the beginning, at continued to do so, after Zopim installation. Zopim is not a plug in installed into Wordpress, it's just a snippet, which loads a script, undependant of Wordpress.

 

Zopim has been installed (and working) for a month or so, and the admin panel started looking weird two days ago.



#8 Tjeknikken.dk

Tjeknikken.dk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 24 February 2013 - 09:52 PM

Nevertheless, the class/css (included from Zopim's servers) that is used all starts with .zopim, and should have no effect on PageLines whatsoever. And as said - Zopim has been included for over a month, with no issues at all. :-)

 

And on a whole other note: My website looks fine itself - my only issue is the Admin interface.



#9 EvaB

EvaB

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 45 posts
  • Framework Version:2.3.4
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 24 February 2013 - 10:03 PM

I was having the same problem with various websites. Just found out that it's caused by the Embed picasa album plugin. Does it mean it would be better not to use this plugin at all?



#10 Tjeknikken.dk

Tjeknikken.dk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 24 February 2013 - 10:45 PM

I have no Picasa albums embedded, so I wouldn't know :-(



#11 batman

batman

    Bat Learning

  • Members

  • 2202 posts
  • LocationBuenos Aires, Argentina
  • Framework Version:DMS
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 25 February 2013 - 12:04 AM

Hi again

I notice that you have the web on line without problem, as you say, but please try to deactivate all plugin for a moment.

I had a similar problem with the Post Types Order plugin

:)



#12 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17600 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 25 February 2013 - 09:12 AM

If you have no plugins active which is the only cause of this. Can you active the PageLines debug mode and reply here when activated along with a link to the site in question please.

 

You can find the debug option here PageLines > Site Option > Advanced.



#13 joeventures

joeventures

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 25 April 2013 - 05:40 PM

I recently heard about Piklist and decided to start testing. Right away, I had this same issue with Piklist.



#14 catrina

catrina

    Advocate

  • Members
  • 12345 posts
  • LocationCalifornia
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 25 April 2013 - 07:25 PM

There could be a number of reasons for this issue. Who still needs help in this thread?



#15 joeventures

joeventures

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 28 April 2013 - 09:21 PM

In my case, the specific issue appears to be some kind of conflict between Pagelines and Piklist. If the issue is, as Batman put it, other plugins loading JS & CSS where they shouldn't be... the problem with that now becomes plugins that load JS & CSS where they should be loaded. For example, when editing a post, the Pagelines box has the same problem.



#16 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 17600 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 29 April 2013 - 05:19 AM

@

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

, I recommend you contact PikList, I have no experience with that plugin. For your interest, the PageLines menu should still be functional but it would appear that PikList is overriding the styling of our settings.