Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

SLIDER IN SIDEBAR


Best Answer Danny , 04 February 2013 - 08:23 AM

The Sidebars aren't limiting, you can add widgets, text widgets which allow HTML and shortcodes, there is even a PHP widget, which allows you to run PHP.

 

There are also several hook locations for the Sidebars, so you can add just about anything you like.

 

Also, I have resolved the topic, as the question has been answered, if you wish to use the QuickSlider in the SB1 or SB2, follow the instructions above, but remember we can not support this customisation or you can use a third party plugin.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 suzyo

suzyo

    Super Member

  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 February 2013 - 05:31 AM

Hi all. I need to have a features slider on the top left of my home (static page, default template) page.

 

The only way I can do this is to put the content area left, and sb1 and sb2 to the right.

 

That, of course, screws up the blog or loop pages. (see attached.)

 

So, what do I do? I've tried every which way to change page setups, but nothing works.

 

Can I find a decent slider out there in the big world that will work in the sidebar?

 

Is there some other solution?

 

Why don't the sliders work in the sidebars?

 

Thanks.

 



#2 suzyo

suzyo

    Super Member

  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 February 2013 - 05:31 AM

I don't so the attachment, so, here: 



#3 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 16343 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 February 2013 - 07:12 AM

Hi,

 

The Feature Slider doesn't support Sidebar Wrap, SB1 or SB2. However, you can use the QuickSlider, if the Quick Slider isn't to your taste then you could use a third party sliding that support shortcodes and add the slider to a text widget.



#4 suzyo

suzyo

    Super Member

  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 February 2013 - 07:16 AM

Hi Danny! Thank you. The QuickSlider only appears as an available/disabled section in the Content and Wrap areas.



#5 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 16343 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 February 2013 - 07:26 AM

I know, that is why I mentioned the other option in case the QuickSlider wasn't to your taste. 



#6 suzyo

suzyo

    Super Member

  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 February 2013 - 07:32 AM

The QuickSlider does not go into SB1 or SB2. Only Wrap or Content.

 

Oh, and Good Morning to you!



#7 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 16343 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 February 2013 - 07:38 AM

Suzy, I'm aware the QuickSlider is only available in the Sidebar wrap, that is why I mentioned it, as it can be used there. But I also mentioned that if the Quick Slider is not to your taste (meaning that if you do not wish to have a slider in the Sidebar Wrap) then you will need to use a third party slider which uses shortcodes. Then add the sliders shortcode to a text widget.



#8 suzyo

suzyo

    Super Member

  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 February 2013 - 07:46 AM

Then that's what I will do! Thank you!



#9 suzyo

suzyo

    Super Member

  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 February 2013 - 07:48 AM

One question--why is it that the TwinShot, which is one of the features, works in the sidebars?



#10 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 16343 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 February 2013 - 08:13 AM

I apologise but I am not quite sure what you're referring to when you say

 

"which is one of the features, works in the sidebars?"

 

TwinShot works in sidebars as it has been set to do so. You can do the same and set it so that the QuickSlider works with sidebars too, but we do not provide support for such a change.

 

If you wish to add sidebar support, you will need to open the section.php file that is located in the Quick Slider folder and on line 9 where it says:

 

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

You will need to add the following

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

Please remember, in doing this customisation, we will be unable to provide support and the reason why I have mentioned using a third party slider.



#11 suzyo

suzyo

    Super Member

  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 February 2013 - 08:14 AM

Yes, so why can't the other two work in the sidebars? So many things dont' work in the sidebars, yet sb1 and sb1 take up the entire vertical of the page. Seems terribly limiting.



#12 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 16343 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 February 2013 - 08:23 AM   Best Answer

The Sidebars aren't limiting, you can add widgets, text widgets which allow HTML and shortcodes, there is even a PHP widget, which allows you to run PHP.

 

There are also several hook locations for the Sidebars, so you can add just about anything you like.

 

Also, I have resolved the topic, as the question has been answered, if you wish to use the QuickSlider in the SB1 or SB2, follow the instructions above, but remember we can not support this customisation or you can use a third party plugin.



#13 suzyo

suzyo

    Super Member

  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 February 2013 - 08:25 AM

Oh, hi! I didn't get your message until AFTER I wrote mine. Thank you so much!



#14 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 16343 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 February 2013 - 08:29 AM

:D No problem.


  • suzyo likes this