Jump to content


Photo

Customisation no longer working?


Best Answer Simon_P , 22 January 2013 - 09:04 PM

What plugin are you referring to?

 

What happens if you delete the dynamic.css file?

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 paulpivec

paulpivec

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 January 2013 - 04:06 PM

I purchased PagelinesPro quite some time ago. It comes with pagelinespro and pagelinespro base. I have both installed. I recently upgraded to 1.6 and things do not appear to be working.


From the wordpress dashboard pagelines plugin, I can add banners, branding etc., but where custom css and other features used to work, they no longer do!!


This support site is now telling me I need to make another purchase of the framework. Is this correct and why is this now a requirement? Have you changed the rules along the way?



#2 Simon_P

Simon_P

    Messer

  • Administrators
  • 8388607 posts
  • LocationDevon
  • Framework Version:2.0
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 January 2013 - 06:07 PM

From the wordpress dashboard pagelines plugin, I can add banners, branding etc., but where custom css and other features used to work, they no longer do!!

what do you mean? the ui not usable?



#3 paulpivec

paulpivec

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 January 2013 - 06:29 PM

If I change add code to the custom css, it is not included (checked with firebug), if I change the feature banner height, it doesnt change, etc.

It appears that the only things I can do is add graphics and the template selection, but not much else.



#4 Simon_P

Simon_P

    Messer

  • Administrators
  • 8388607 posts
  • LocationDevon
  • Framework Version:2.0
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 January 2013 - 06:30 PM

Ok, so how about you tell us what code your adding into the custom css box, then the url where it is not showing up...



#5 paulpivec

paulpivec

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 January 2013 - 07:32 PM

Added to custom css box

 

#branding .content-pad {padding: 15px 0px 15px 0px;}

 

URL is engage.piveclabs.com  

 

The branding banner is still #branding .content-pad {padding: 25px 0px 25px 15px;} which is the default.

 

Hence I dont see that it is reading the custom css.

 

Also, the "Enter the height (In Pixels) of the Feature Stage Area" is set to 150.

 

As you can see, the feature stage is still at the default of 330.

 

Thanks in advance

Paul.

 


#6 Simon_P

Simon_P

    Messer

  • Administrators
  • 8388607 posts
  • LocationDevon
  • Framework Version:2.0
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 January 2013 - 07:45 PM

The css file is here: http://engage.pivecl...css/dynamic.css

last modified Fri, 02 Sep 2011 17:17:42 GMT

 

So either the server is caching it, or the file is not writable when you save the options.



#7 paulpivec

paulpivec

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 January 2013 - 08:26 PM

The css file is 777, so writable.

 

I will look at the caching, but dont see it as happening.

 

Thanks.



#8 Simon_P

Simon_P

    Messer

  • Administrators
  • 8388607 posts
  • LocationDevon
  • Framework Version:2.0
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 January 2013 - 08:31 PM

I think there is an option in the settings to switch to inline mode. Cant remember off hand.



#9 paulpivec

paulpivec

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 January 2013 - 08:53 PM

Well it doesn't appear to be writing it (although the file is writable 777), as it does not appear in the dynamic.css file when I display it. Hence I am back to square one - the plugin is not working.



#10 Simon_P

Simon_P

    Messer

  • Administrators
  • 8388607 posts
  • LocationDevon
  • Framework Version:2.0
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 January 2013 - 09:04 PM   Best Answer

What plugin are you referring to?

 

What happens if you delete the dynamic.css file?



#11 paulpivec

paulpivec

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 23 January 2013 - 07:01 AM

"What happens if you delete the dynamic.css file?"

 

That fixed it   :D

 

Thank you!!! Not sure why that fixed it, but I am glad to be rid of the problem. Interesting that it is working now, and there is no dynamic.css file. Not sure where it then saves the custom code. But all other settings from the config panel are also now working as they should.



#12 Martin Davies

Martin Davies

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 2454 posts
  • LocationManchester, England
  • Framework Version:latest
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 23 January 2013 - 01:58 PM

Thanks for the update - This topic has been marked as resolved.