Jump to content


Photo

Invalid arguement in template_fboxes.php


Best Answer Simon_P , 31 December 2012 - 07:38 PM

I think that warning shows up if you have no features set up. Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 johnk9779

johnk9779

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 29 December 2012 - 09:15 PM

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/content/24/6069024/html/livegreendenver/wp-content/themes/whitehousepro/pro/template_fboxes.php on line 8
 

The above warning began showing up, out of the blue, on my homepage a few weeks ago.  I originally assumed I needed to update something so I upgraded my version of Wordpress.  However, that did not solve the problem.

 

The site is http://www.livegreen-denver.com

 

Any ideas?


  • assomibatrifs likes this

#2 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 16247 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 30 December 2012 - 10:29 AM

Hi, Try disabling all active plugins and see if this resolves your issue.
  • assomibatrifs likes this

#3 johnk9779

johnk9779

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 30 December 2012 - 03:49 PM

Danny, that did not work.  I deactivated all plugins and the warning message was still there.


  • assomibatrifs likes this

#4 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 30 December 2012 - 11:18 PM

Did this happen after updating to WP 3.5?


  • assomibatrifs likes this

#5 johnk9779

johnk9779

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 31 December 2012 - 12:14 AM

No.  It happened before.  I had hoped upgrading WP would help, but it did not.


  • assomibatrifs likes this

#6 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 16247 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 31 December 2012 - 07:51 AM

Have you made any changes to the core files at all, as I am not able to recreate the issue.

 

If you haven't made any changes to the core files, can you provide us with the layout of your page please i.e. what settings are you using.



#7 Simon_P

Simon_P

    Messer

  • Administrators



  • 8388607 posts
  • LocationDevon
  • Framework Version:2.1.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 31 December 2012 - 07:38 PM   Best Answer

I think that warning shows up if you have no features set up.

#8 johnk9779

johnk9779

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:52 AM

SImon, I have features, so that's not it.



#9 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Members

  • 5126 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 January 2013 - 04:25 AM

Are you on the latest/last version of Whitehouse Pro? Where you doing anything specific on the site when you noticed it appeared?

 

Can you provide us with the layout of your page please i.e. what settings are you using and a screenshot of admin area for the boxes setup.



#10 johnk9779

johnk9779

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 January 2013 - 05:04 AM

Simon, I take it back.  I chose "New Feature Box", but left everything blank, the warning disappeared.

 

Thanks everyone,

 

John