Jump to content


Photo

Invalid arguement in template_fboxes.php


Best Answer Simon_P , 31 December 2012 - 07:38 PM

I think that warning shows up if you have no features set up. Go to the full post


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
9 replies to this topic

#1 johnk9779

johnk9779

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 29 December 2012 - 09:15 PM

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/content/24/6069024/html/livegreendenver/wp-content/themes/whitehousepro/pro/template_fboxes.php on line 8
 

The above warning began showing up, out of the blue, on my homepage a few weeks ago.  I originally assumed I needed to update something so I upgraded my version of Wordpress.  However, that did not solve the problem.

 

The site is http://www.livegreen-denver.com

 

Any ideas?



#2 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 19784 posts

Posted 30 December 2012 - 10:29 AM

Hi, Try disabling all active plugins and see if this resolves your issue.

#3 johnk9779

johnk9779

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 30 December 2012 - 03:49 PM

Danny, that did not work.  I deactivated all plugins and the warning message was still there.



#4 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts

Posted 30 December 2012 - 11:18 PM

Did this happen after updating to WP 3.5?



#5 johnk9779

johnk9779

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 31 December 2012 - 12:14 AM

No.  It happened before.  I had hoped upgrading WP would help, but it did not.



#6 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 19784 posts

Posted 31 December 2012 - 07:51 AM

Have you made any changes to the core files at all, as I am not able to recreate the issue.

 

If you haven't made any changes to the core files, can you provide us with the layout of your page please i.e. what settings are you using.



#7 Simon_P

Simon_P

    Messer

  • Administrators



  • 8388607 posts

Posted 31 December 2012 - 07:38 PM   Best Answer

I think that warning shows up if you have no features set up.

#8 johnk9779

johnk9779

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:52 AM

SImon, I have features, so that's not it.



#9 James B†

James B

    Advocate

  • DMS Subscriber†
  • 5126 posts

Posted 04 January 2013 - 04:25 AM

Are you on the latest/last version of Whitehouse Pro? Where you doing anything specific on the site when you noticed it appeared?

 

Can you provide us with the layout of your page please i.e. what settings are you using and a screenshot of admin area for the boxes setup.



#10 johnk9779

johnk9779

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 04 January 2013 - 05:04 AM

Simon, I take it back.  I chose "New Feature Box", but left everything blank, the warning disappeared.

 

Thanks everyone,

 

John