Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -
Resolved

Adding icons Russian social networks.



  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Ilich

Ilich

    Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • LocationMoscow
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 19 October 2012 - 07:56 AM

Tell me please, can I add to the code framework Russian social network Vkontakte and Odnoklassniki? In Russia, these networks are very popular. You can shovel framework code and insert these networks, but each time you update the framework necessary to repeat this work. Maybe you can integrate these social networks initially framework code?
And references to themselves social networks:

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content


Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content


Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content


Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



I apologize for my English. I do not speak much English, but I try.

#2 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15653 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 19 October 2012 - 08:48 AM

HI,

What you would be best doing is adding the custom code you have used to implement them to a child theme or the PageLines customisation plugin. This way, whenever there is an update for PageLines Framework, your custom code won't be effected.

#3 Ilich

Ilich

    Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • LocationMoscow
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 19 October 2012 - 09:12 AM

Correction of the code child theme is not very interesting topic. It is clear that the theme will change the code less than the framework code. But every time a new installation of the new user from Russia will be asked this question. I think it would be better to add a Russian social network directly into the framework code as the code facebook, google+, and twitter. In general, the Russian market is not so small. And the people behind the well-localized products are ready to pay money. And here on the forum for Russia, even the flag of the country in the user profile is not: (

#4 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15653 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 19 October 2012 - 11:42 AM

Well in my opinion adding the Russian social networks to the core code isn't going to happen as those networks are for Russians only. If we added these networks, we will then be getting requests to add other countries social networks such as China's Qzone and so on...

Eventually, the social icons we be taking over the settings and branding section and most likely cause confusion amongst users who are not associated to these networks.

Therefore, adding these networks via a hook is the best solution.

#5 Ilich

Ilich

    Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • LocationMoscow
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 19 October 2012 - 11:52 AM

Ok.
But the flag of the country you will restore the profile on the forum?:)

#6 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15653 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 19 October 2012 - 11:53 AM

Yeah I will look into this for you :D

#7 Ilich

Ilich

    Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • LocationMoscow
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 19 October 2012 - 12:01 PM

Thank you! :)

#8 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15653 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 19 October 2012 - 12:06 PM

The topic was marked as resolved.

#9 Ilich

Ilich

    Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • LocationMoscow
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 November 2012 - 11:08 AM

And still edit the code is not good. After each update will have to edit the code immediately. If this code change? It may be easier to add a few empty fields, two fields in the social network. First field icons, three times for a link to a profile? The place is quite enough, is it possible?
Posted Image

#10 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15653 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 November 2012 - 11:52 AM

Adding a hook to your child theme or customisation plugin does not get overwritten with each update. If you code is being removed with updates, then you're editing core files, something we do not recommend for the very reason you wrote above.

Using hook resolves this issue.

#11 Ilich

Ilich

    Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • LocationMoscow
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 November 2012 - 12:05 PM

I appear to be bad you know. Please tell me how you can apply the hook. Teach, if you is not difficult. Because everything that I myself made ​​the upgrade to the new version has been lost. Help please.

#12 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15653 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 21 November 2012 - 12:09 PM

The post linked below, is an example of a hook to add the Pinterest icon/URL to your social icons, use this as an example.

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



#13 Ilich

Ilich

    Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • LocationMoscow
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 November 2012 - 10:35 AM

Oh no!
This method does not work.
I installed this plugin.
1. In the dashboard is not new section Plugin. Not possible to use the plugin.
Posted Image
2. This plugin only edits child subject, in my case it iBlogPro. And I need to edit the framework itself. Look at

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

- that would have to add icons and edit files wp-content/themes/includes/config.options.php and classes/sections/class.sections.php

So I do not agree with the status of the issue, he resolved and will once again ask:

And still edit the code is not good. After each update will have to edit the code immediately. If this code change? It may be easier to add a few empty fields, two fields in the social network. First field icons, three times for a link to a profile? The place is quite enough, is it possible?

#14 Ilich

Ilich

    Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • LocationMoscow
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 22 November 2012 - 10:57 AM

And yet, the same issue arises when adding buttons shares.
Posted Image
Here to add a button to edit the code, too. This is bad. It may be added here and a few fields that would insert arbitrary key codes social networks?
Posted Image

#15 Ilich

Ilich

    Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • LocationMoscow
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 28 November 2012 - 07:24 AM

Was wrong. I apologize. Theme is really closed. Problem solved.

Thank you!





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Resolved