Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -
Resolved

Primary sidebar on my pages - it still doesn't work!



  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Tanja_L

Tanja_L

    Member

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Framework Version:newest pro -version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2012 - 06:34 AM

Up till now:

Done everything right the first time in setting it up - but it didn't work. Got a suggestion from Pagelines staff, James B to reinstall Pagelines - still not working.

I'm this far:
  • Unstalled Pagelines
  • Reinstalled it (downloaded a new zip fil first)
  • I haven't activated any plugins
  • Tried just to make a page with a sidebar…
  • On my new page 'Home' it doesn't work
  • But when I click on the Pageline logo in the top – there comes another page, where the sidebar is on
I have attached two files of how it looks.

Attached Files



#2 Tanja_L

Tanja_L

    Member

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Framework Version:newest pro -version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2012 - 06:45 AM

I now see that the page where the primary sidebar do work is on the default blog page ( I think)

#3 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 13067 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2012 - 08:37 AM

Hi,

I am not quite sure what your issue is, you have a Sidebar on your page, so what isn't working with it ?

#4 Tanja_L

Tanja_L

    Member

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Framework Version:newest pro -version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2012 - 09:01 AM

I don't have a sidebar on my page - that's the problem :-/

I have attached two files:
  • My 'Home' - page - there's no sidebar showing
  • And then the page I get when I press the Pagelines toplogo - and it goes to some default blog front page - and there my primary sidebar IS showing
So I don't know why it's not showing on my normal pages...

#5 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 13067 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2012 - 09:12 AM

Hi,

Thats because from the looks of it, you have removed the Content Section/PostLoop section from your template.

Can you please inform us what sections are active on the template that this page is using please, it would appear it's using the Template | Default.

Therefore, go to PageLines > Drag and Drop > Page Template (so it highlights Blue) and then select Template | Default and take a screenshot please

Also, go to PageLines > Drag and Drop > Content Area (so it highlights Blue), click on Template | Default and take a screenshot please.

#6 Tanja_L

Tanja_L

    Member

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Framework Version:newest pro -version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2012 - 09:22 AM

Sure - here they are.

I also attached a screen shot - of the Sidebar1 - template - where I think I'm supposed to have the Primary Sidebar active-?

Attached Files



#7 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 13067 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2012 - 10:58 AM

Hi Tanja,

Ok so your issue is that you have moved the Content Section from Active Sections to Available / Disabled Sections. If you go to Wordpress Admin Dashboard > PageLines > Drag and Drop > Page Templates > Template | Default and then drag and drop the Content Section to the Active Sections, your sidebars will work.

#8 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 4979 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2012 - 02:46 PM

Hi Tanya, just to update this thread as we've dealt with in email.

You hadn't set up the Settings>Reading panel so your homepage was set to posts instead of home. This has now been set to home and your posts set to blog. You now have a sidebar on both pages, home and blog.

#9 Tanja_L

Tanja_L

    Member

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Framework Version:newest pro -version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2012 - 06:09 PM

Hi again both of you

This seems to work, which is great. I'm not sure I understand the logic of it though (content section becoming active in the page template, thus making the sidebar work) - maybe you can help out with that too :)

I thought I had to make the 'Primary Sidebar' active - in the SB1 template. That would make sense to me, I guess.But maybe you can explain, what's going on?

And thanks of course for your help.

#10 catrina

catrina

    Advocate

  • Members
  • 12345 posts
  • LocationCalifornia
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2012 - 06:29 PM

It's an oddity for sure, but I'm not certain what would be the reason for that. :\

#11 Tanja_L

Tanja_L

    Member

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Framework Version:newest pro -version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2012 - 06:47 PM

Now here is what happens on both my two test - sites.

tanjalewis.dk
tanjalewis.com


There's a sidebar, when there content active 'opposite' the sidebar.
There's no sidebar, when theres is boxes....

It's still not working, I'm sorry to say :-/

I have attached some new screen shots as well. (hmm why can't I upload any more screen shots?) Only 14K left?

----
I just remembered that it did work earlier today, so I must have done something to 'upset' it again. And I haven't really done anything....
Or I will have to try and backtrack everything and see if I can spot where it goes wrong.

You're also very welcome to try - nothing needs to be saved, I'm still just testing how to use it. And it's not going that well yet :-(

#12 Simon_P

Simon_P

    Messer

  • Administrators
  • 8388607 posts
  • LocationDevon
  • Framework Version:2.0
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2012 - 07:11 PM

Please use an external image host, imgur.com for example.

#13 Tanja_L

Tanja_L

    Member

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Framework Version:newest pro -version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2012 - 07:18 PM

  • first image is how my website looks now (sidebar weird) - www.tanjalewis.com
  • second image is how my other site looks (sidebar weird) - tanjalewis.dk
  • third image is how it looked earlier today, when it was fixed (sidebar fine)



#14 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 10 October 2012 - 10:42 PM

Hi,
I'm coming into this rather late, but noticed in one of your earlier images that you did not have Content in the default template in Page Templates. Likely, it's missing in others. It should only be missing in two: 404 Error and Search.

Please make sure that the Content section is dragged into Active Sections on all the templates under Page Templates. The sidebars live within the content of your page. If the Content section isn't present in all the templates, any page, whether static, dynamic or special, will not show the sidebars.

#15 Tanja_L

Tanja_L

    Member

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Framework Version:newest pro -version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 October 2012 - 06:39 AM

Hi,

But it is dragged into all the Page templates - and right now I'm only using Template default.

I have a picture with the sections that I believe you're talking about here:

Here I am at Template 1 (the default one), and I have the content section dragged into the Active Sections. SInce I've only made one testpage (Home) yet - that should be fine. But just to check - I saw that the content side was also under Active sections under the other Page templates.

arrgg... this is REALLY frustrating...I'm on my third day, trying to just get started. SO frustrating. :-/

#16 Tanja_L

Tanja_L

    Member

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Framework Version:newest pro -version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 October 2012 - 06:58 AM

So this is how it looks and how it's set up in Drag and drop. :


I've deactived all the plugins, but that doesn't change anything.
As you can se from the picture - the boxes are filling out in the sidebar area, when theres nothing in the sidebar next to it.

I guess I can try to 'fill up' the sidebare with something and handle it like that. But if there's something I'm missing, pleeease let me know.
I have seen it work (once when staffmember, James B had a go at it)

#17 Tanja_L

Tanja_L

    Member

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Framework Version:newest pro -version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 October 2012 - 07:19 AM

What's up with the boxes?

Now I've figured out it's something with the Boxes!!

Without boxes everything works as I would expect - but when I drag the boxes either on top of content or below - it goes wrong.
The boxes should of course NOT be put as they do in these pictures.. can you help me figure out what's up with the boxes??

See for yourself:

#18 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 13067 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 October 2012 - 09:29 AM

OK, I will try to explain what you're doing wrong here.

When you go to PageLines > Drag & Drop, there are a number of template sections available to you, which are Header, Page Template, Content Area, Wrap, SB1, SB2, MoreFoot and Footer.


The Page Template area and the Content Area are both part of template for example:

Page Template area is your full width page, which means any sections added to this will be full width of your page area.
The Content Area is your main content body, any sections added to this area will be inside your content area and therefore, have the sidebar(s) aligned with them. For Content Area to become active on your template, you need to have the Content Section active on your Page Template area.

For example:

In the screenshot below, I have the Boxes and Content sections active in my Page Template area for my Template | Default. This means that the Boxes will be above the Content area so they will be above my sidebars.

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



In the screenshot below, I have removed my Boxes from the Page Template area for my Template | Default but kept the Content Section active. I have then added the Boxes section to the Content Area of my Template | Default. This means the Boxes will be in the content area and therefore, have the sidebars aligned with them.

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content


Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



#19 Tanja_L

Tanja_L

    Member

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Framework Version:newest pro -version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 October 2012 - 10:00 AM

Danny, I freakin love u. :wub:

Not only does it work now - but I actually understand why it works, which mean I will become more and more able to help myself.
You have just made my day...THANKS :) :) :) :)

#20 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 13067 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 11 October 2012 - 10:10 AM

hehe no problem Tanja!





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Resolved