Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -
Resolved

postpin not loads in pages only in category listings

postpins framework

  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 sakkthi subramaniyam

sakkthi subramaniyam

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 76 posts
  • Framework Version:Latest version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 06 October 2012 - 10:24 AM

@pross @simple_mama @Danny @beardedavenger : I've just found a trick to display posts relative to a specific category. In PageLines > Drag & Drop 1) Create as much templates as you have categories 2) Insert PostPins section into each template you created In WordPress control panel 3) Create as much page as you have categories 4) Set a different template for each page 5) Set a different Pin Post Category for each page in PageLines Meta Settings It works! But, of course, it would be better that PostPins section auto detect a category (when inserted in a category template I mean). Jean-Philippe


I have created new template and added postpins to that template. Created page in that template. In page meta settings - Postpins selected a particular category to load. But postpin not loads in that page.

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content


/

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content


Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content


Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content


Please guide me.
Thanks,
sakkthi

#2 Simon_P

Simon_P

    Messer

  • Administrators
  • 8388607 posts
  • LocationDevon
  • Framework Version:2.0
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 06 October 2012 - 10:33 AM

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



There is a modded version of the section mentioned in that post, works in cat and tag archives.

#3 sakkthi subramaniyam

sakkthi subramaniyam

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 76 posts
  • Framework Version:Latest version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 06 October 2012 - 10:52 AM

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



There is a modded version of the section mentioned in that post, works in cat and tag archives.

Yes I am using that version, so when categories are clicked postpins of that particular category loads.
Now I wanna add a page with some content and load postpins of that particular category.

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

this is category page loading with postpins, here I wanna add some content related to that company. So i tried creating a new page with that content and made postpin to load for that category.

Or is there any other way to achieve this.

Thanks Bro

#4 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 06 October 2012 - 06:11 PM

Is there some reason you cannot enter text into the text field for the page? Or do you not have the PostLoop in the Content Area in Drag & Drop?

If PostLoop is present in Content Area, for each template, including your custom one, then anything you add should show up. You must also have Content in the custom templates in Page Templates.

Please keep in mind that Content in the page template makes it possible for the PostLoop to work and for content to be shown.

I have a PostPins page working fine, with added content and no problems.

#5 sakkthi subramaniyam

sakkthi subramaniyam

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 76 posts
  • Framework Version:Latest version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 07 October 2012 - 02:52 AM

If PostLoop is present in Content Area, for each template, including your custom one, then anything you add should show up. You must also have Content in the custom templates in Page Templates.

Please keep in mind that Content in the page template makes it possible for the PostLoop to work and for content to be shown.

I have a PostPins page working fine, with added content and no problems.

Yes I have double verified it, I have content in template and post loop in content area of template.
I have added features in content area and MASTHEAD in template which shows up in page but not postpins.

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



#6 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 12968 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 07 October 2012 - 09:53 AM

Hi,

I have just added the original PostPins section (not the custom one linked above) to a custom template, then created a page using that template. Then using the PostPins meta settings, select the category I wish it to use and it worked as intended.

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



Also, make sure you have the Content Section in your Page Template area of your template and PostPins active in your Content Area not PostLoop.

Page Template Area -

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



Content Area -

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



#7 sakkthi subramaniyam

sakkthi subramaniyam

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 76 posts
  • Framework Version:Latest version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 07 October 2012 - 10:43 AM

Hi Danny,
Uninstalled postpins, deleted everything related to postpins
Then installed postpins, activated.
Dragged postpins into content section, created page in that template, reduced postpins width to 160 so total pin width 640 (160*4) and gutter width 60(15*4) = 720 its doesn't exceed Page template content width 770.
Still not working

concordchennai.com/portal/checktest

Thanks,
sakkthi

#8 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 12968 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 07 October 2012 - 11:20 AM

OK, I am slightly confused as to what you're trying to achieve as the page you linked above doesn't show any postpins. Therefore, can you provide a concept image showing us what exactly you're trying to achieve please.

#9 sakkthi subramaniyam

sakkthi subramaniyam

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 76 posts
  • Framework Version:Latest version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 07 October 2012 - 11:30 AM

HI,
Now, I wanna show products of that particular company as postpins, description of that company in that page.

Initially, i used that modded version which worked fine showing postpins of that category, which is ok, but now i wanna add a description of that company which gives that products.
Thanks,
sakkthi

#10 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 12968 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 07 October 2012 - 12:27 PM

Can you provide a concept image please, I don't fully understand but it sounds to me like you're trying to do something that PostPins can not do.

But providing a screenshot/concept image of what you're trying to achieve will help us.

#11 sakkthi subramaniyam

sakkthi subramaniyam

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 76 posts
  • Framework Version:Latest version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 07 October 2012 - 01:07 PM

I have 9 companies as categories, each company / category has minimum of 12 products / posts.
so i wanna create a page for every category / company showing description of each category / company like companies speciality, location, website and logo along with postpin loading all 12 posts / products specified to that company category
Please see the image

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



Thanks for your patience
sakkthi

#12 sakkthi subramaniyam

sakkthi subramaniyam

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 76 posts
  • Framework Version:Latest version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 07 October 2012 - 03:57 PM

Hi,

I have just added the original PostPins section (not the custom one linked above) to a custom template, then created a page using that template. Then using the PostPins meta settings, select the category I wish it to use and it worked as intended.

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



Also, make sure you have the Content Section in your Page Template area of your template and PostPins active in your Content Area not PostLoop.

Page Template Area -

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



Content Area -

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



I have tried everything in fresh wordpress installation, here also same problem, postpins not loads

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

except this post all post are tagged with category adcbioscientific

Still postpins not loading

#13 sakkthi subramaniyam

sakkthi subramaniyam

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 76 posts
  • Framework Version:Latest version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 October 2012 - 09:03 AM

Any suggestions Please?

#14 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 12968 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 October 2012 - 09:20 AM

Can you provide screenshots of the following please:
  • A screenshot of PageLines > Drag and Drop > Page Template (so it highlights blue) Blog Template, so I can see what sections you have active.
  • A screenshot of PageLines > Drag and Drop > Content Area (so it highlights blue) Blog Template, so I can see what sections you have active.


#15 sakkthi subramaniyam

sakkthi subramaniyam

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 76 posts
  • Framework Version:Latest version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 October 2012 - 12:27 PM

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content


Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content


Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content


Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



Screenshots of fresh install with postpins normal version, not modded version

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content


Thanks,
sakkthi

#16 sakkthi subramaniyam

sakkthi subramaniyam

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 76 posts
  • Framework Version:Latest version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 08 October 2012 - 06:20 PM

Is there no one here to fix this,
Don't know whats going on here.
two times reinstalled tried in fresh site without any plugins, not works even in page template, category
Please some one give some advice,

#17 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 4978 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 09 October 2012 - 03:14 AM

Have you check in the meta settings for the page that you've got postpins on, and in the page setup tab check to see if postpins is set to 'hidden'. Also check the in the options tab on the postpins section in the drag and drop page, make sure the section isn't 'hidden by default'.

#18 sakkthi subramaniyam

sakkthi subramaniyam

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 76 posts
  • Framework Version:Latest version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 09 October 2012 - 04:13 AM

Have you check in the meta settings for the page that you've got postpins on, and in the page setup tab check to see if postpins is set to 'hidden'. Also check the in the options tab on the postpins section in the drag and drop page, make sure the section isn't 'hidden by default'.

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content


Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content


Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



None of the above settings are hidden

Thanks,
sakkthi

#19 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 12968 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 09 October 2012 - 08:22 AM

OK, the images you provide above are showing Template | 3 and your Blog Template.

Your Template | 3 looks to be setup correctly but when I view your page here -

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



You apparently have both the PostLoop section and PostPins section active. If you're not seeing any content where your PostPins is active, this most likely means you have not created any posts yet.

PostPins uses Wordpress Posts to populate the section, create some posts and they'll appear there.

#20 sakkthi subramaniyam

sakkthi subramaniyam

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 76 posts
  • Framework Version:Latest version
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 09 October 2012 - 04:43 PM

Yup I have created posts,
but the issue is caused because my ignorance,
I have used very large images 1200px, problem rectified when i reduced all featured images to the default 235 px size.

Thanks danny and all those replied here.

but now, post title splits across words,

OK, I have finally figured it out! :D Add this to your custom CSS:

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

Let me know if that works.

grr :D Add this one, I just tried this myself and it appears to work.

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

Works in safari but still problem persisting in firefox

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



Thanks
sakkthi





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Resolved, postpins, framework