Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -
Resolved

Layout Dimension Editor Breaking

layout dimension editor Break 2.3.1

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 thorstone137

thorstone137

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 62 posts
  • Framework Version:2.3

Posted 02 October 2012 - 05:33 AM

Hey there, I have a 2.3.1 running on AWS and my layout dimension editor is breaking. When I select a layout to edit, the editor disappears.


General
  • OS: Linux
  • Server: Apache
  • Hostname: juxtapose.co
  • IP:Port: 10.101.54.35:80
  • Document Root: /opt/bitnami/apps/wordpress/htdocs

PHP
  • v5.3.14
  • GD: bundled (2.0.34 compatible)
  • Magic Quotes GPC: Off
  • Memory Limit: 256.0 MiB
  • Max Upload Size: 8.0 MiB

MYSQL
  • v5.5.21-log
  • Maximum No. Connections: 151
  • Maximum Packet Size: 16.0 MiB
  • Data Disk Usage: 2.6 MiB
  • Index Disk Usage: 1.3 MiB


A

#2 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 15194 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 02 October 2012 - 08:12 AM

Hi,

Can you try disabling all non-PageLines plugins and see if this resolves your issue please.

If the above suggestion, doesn't work can you install a free application called Jing and then record the error, then share the link. So we can view the issue first hand please.

#3 evokeweb

evokeweb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 02 October 2012 - 01:50 PM

I have this problem too !
Mine is a clean install with just the pagelines base Child theme installed
Any suggestions ?
Many Thanks
Emma

#4 evokeweb

evokeweb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 02 October 2012 - 03:23 PM

PS I use the developer edition - just incase it makes a difference !

Also - as a workaround - can I enter the widths in manually - I need to show a client the site so far and need to adjust the widths !

#5 catrina

catrina

    Advocate

  • Members
  • 12345 posts
  • LocationCalifornia
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 02 October 2012 - 04:14 PM

Whether you have developer edition or professional edition, it doesn't make a difference. :)

Values in the layout dimension editor cannot be entered manually (only by dragging the sides of the layout in the screen).

#6 evokeweb

evokeweb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 02 October 2012 - 05:20 PM

But this is the problem - I cannot drag the sides of the layout screen - the little arrows that normally appear when you hover over the sides don't appear.
And then if you try to select a different layout, the whole section where you can drag the layout sides dissappear !
Please help ASAP - I have a client waiting.

Many thanks
Emma

#7 catrina

catrina

    Advocate

  • Members
  • 12345 posts
  • LocationCalifornia
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 02 October 2012 - 05:23 PM

Have you already tried deactivating all active plugins?

#8 Simon_P

Simon_P

    Messer

  • Administrators



  • 8388607 posts
  • LocationDevon
  • Framework Version:2.1.1
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 02 October 2012 - 05:53 PM

2.3.2 fixed this for now, you should see an update in wp-admin.

#9 evokeweb

evokeweb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 02 October 2012 - 07:20 PM

Hi Simon,

Thats brilliant - thank you very much :-)

Best Regards
Emma

#10 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 5126 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 04 October 2012 - 02:58 AM

The topic was marked as resolved.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Resolved, layout dimension editor, Break, 2.3.1