Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Pagelines not always loading with refresh, or buttons


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 agirlcreative

agirlcreative

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 24 August 2012 - 08:45 PM

So I've been developing in the Pagelines Professional framework, and for some reason off and on it's not loading the page properly. It will display the content, my CSS customizations (via Customizations plugin) seem to be there, but the actual framework design often isn't there. So background colors, page formatting etc won't show. The content will show, just not that. Is this an issue with the framework?

#2 James B

James B

    Advocate

  • Moderators
  • 5126 posts
  • LocationSurrey - UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 24 August 2012 - 09:06 PM

Hi there, just checked the link for you and everything came up fine within seconds, including backgrounds and css. Can you send us a screenshot of exactly what you are seeing and what browser you are using so we can investigate further :)

#3 agirlcreative

agirlcreative

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 24 August 2012 - 09:31 PM

How do I upload screen shot here? I just took one..

#4 agirlcreative

agirlcreative

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 24 August 2012 - 09:32 PM

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



#5 agirlcreative

agirlcreative

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 24 August 2012 - 09:34 PM

It's not always doing this, but frequently enough

#6 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 24 August 2012 - 11:08 PM

When things like this happen, there's usually one cause. Your host is providing insufficient memory resources for PHP processes. So, when a few people look at your site, using these resources, then someone else comes along, the resources are thinned and the site slows. Eventually, it could and likely will crash. You need improved hosting. Call your hosting company and ask them some key questions: 1. What's the allocated memory available for PHP processing? If it's 32Mb or less, ask for 256Mb. 2. Ask them to test resource allocation and report it to you.

#7 agirlcreative

agirlcreative

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 27 August 2012 - 06:53 PM

Good to know! I will follow up with them and report back. Thank you!

#8 catrina

catrina

    Advocate

  • Members
  • 12345 posts
  • LocationCalifornia
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 27 August 2012 - 07:19 PM

Okay, thanks!