Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Feature slider shows up blank


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 domecandy

domecandy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 25 June 2012 - 02:56 PM

Hello, I've encountered a problem with the feature slider. It's been active for quite sometime, and now its showing up blank on the home page (www.domecandylab.com). I disabled all recent plugins, and tried new feature sets none of which have any effect. The only other thing I've done is update the framework. I'm stumped... Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

#2 bkamp

bkamp

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Framework Version:2.3.5
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 25 June 2012 - 03:36 PM

I have the same problem! The feature slider is empty now! Everything seems to be OK in backend....

#3 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 25 June 2012 - 05:38 PM

What is the source of the images? Can you snapshot the feature setup?

#4 domecandy

domecandy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 25 June 2012 - 07:20 PM

Here is the image source for 1 of the 5 part of the feature set.

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content


Here is a screenshot of the feature setup on the home page.
Posted Image

#5 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 25 June 2012 - 07:27 PM

Any particular reason you didn't set a source for the images? The slider doesn't know where to look for the slides.

#6 domecandy

domecandy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 25 June 2012 - 07:36 PM

In the feature setup it tells me to upload a photo for each feature, thats what I did, and its worked perfectly for the last 6 months... Not sure how to set a source.

Posted Image

#7 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 25 June 2012 - 08:05 PM

Look at the Feature Design Style. You're telling it not to display a feature background. That option is used for videos, not static images. Try changing it from Black Text - No Feature Background to some other option.

#8 domecandy

domecandy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 26 June 2012 - 02:48 PM

I tried every option available, nothing changed.

#9 Jenny

Jenny

    Advocate

  • Unicorn Store Dev

  • 2924 posts
  • LocationWV
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 26 June 2012 - 04:38 PM

My "Feature Setup Options" looks different than yours. I do not have a "Link Entire BG" option available in my list at all. On what page was your latest screenshot taken from? Screenshot of my feature options:

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



#10 domecandy

domecandy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 26 June 2012 - 07:16 PM

Did you check the drop down menu for the "feature text position"? It should be under there. I took the screenshot from the edit feature page.

#11 beardedavenger

beardedavenger

    Unicorn Wrangler

  • Members

  • 1219 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 26 June 2012 - 08:26 PM

OK, try moving the image path up into Featured Background Image.

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content

Nick

#12 domecandy

domecandy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 28 June 2012 - 03:16 AM

I moved it and it works but the image is distorted. I imagine I'll have to redesign all new images, but this still doesn't explain why this just stopped working. Could it be because of the new pagelines update? Thanks for every ones advice so far!

#13 Stefan

Stefan

    Business Manager

  • Administrators
  • 156 posts
  • LocationTransylvania
  • Framework Version:trunk
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 28 June 2012 - 02:50 PM

Hey there, If you upgraded to the PL Framework 2.2.1, that was probably the reason. The newest update contained lots of changes and probably one of them affected your feature slider. Best of luck with your website!