Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Pagelines Framework: Changing Header Image Link


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 purple

purple

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts

Posted 29 May 2012 - 04:27 PM

How can I change the page my header links to? In prior posts I haven't found this answer specific to pagelines yet. The answers I have seen so far are over a year old and usually point to changing the functions.php file. Is there a way to do this using the Pagelines Customize plugin so that it will update appropriately? I am using the branding area for the header. Thanks.

#2 Jenny

Jenny

    Owned by PageLines

  • Unicorn Store Dev

  • 2917 posts
  • LocationWV
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 29 May 2012 - 06:01 PM

The header image links to the site URL you have set in Wordpress.

#3 jeremykirke

jeremykirke

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 7 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 14 July 2012 - 11:16 AM

How do you change it so the header image doesn't link to the site url?, for example, what I'd like to have is when a visitor clicks on the header image, it takes them to the contact page...

#4 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 13234 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 15 July 2012 - 11:58 AM

@purple - can you provide a link to the forum post you're referring to please. @jeremykirke - can you provide a link to your website please. Also, I am not sure if this is true but having your logo/branding/header image link to something other than your homepage is actually bad for SEO. Why not simply add a link to your contacts page ?

#5 jeremykirke

jeremykirke

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 7 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 18 July 2012 - 11:28 AM

Hi Danny,
Site is:

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content


Many thanks for looking at this..

#6 Danny

Danny

    Is Awesome!

  • Moderators
  • 13234 posts
  • LocationManchester, UK
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 18 July 2012 - 12:51 PM

@jeremykirke Would the suggestion on this post not be better for you ?

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content



#7 jeremykirke

jeremykirke

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 7 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 18 July 2012 - 02:11 PM

Thanks for the suggestion Danny, I added the code from the post you suggested to pagelines-customize/functions.php and the CSS to pagelines-customize/style.css. The phone number now shows in the header but it's defying all my attempts to style it to anything that looks like the phone number in the header image....I've managed to change the colour but that's all! Can you suggest anything? (The post you referred to was for PlatformPro and I'm using Framework, would that have anything to do with it?)

#8 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 18 July 2012 - 06:09 PM

Jeremy, you have a very wide graphic image in the header which is pushing the code down and forcing it to wrap. Since the number is a link you also need to style that as such. I don't see hover, active or link CSS in your code.

#9 Rob

Rob

    One Smart Egg

  • Members
  • 13575 posts
  • LocationEast Coast, USA
  • Framework Version:The Latest, of course
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 18 July 2012 - 06:10 PM

Also, I don't suggest using -10px... negative numbers cause problems with responsiveness.

#10 purple

purple

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts

Posted 19 July 2012 - 05:49 PM

Not sure which forum post it was as it has been a while. I was looking to do the same thing as @jeremykirke. I have a phone number in the header and want to link to the contact us page.

#11 catrina

catrina

    Advocate

  • Members
  • 12345 posts
  • LocationCalifornia
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 19 July 2012 - 06:04 PM

Eh, you don't have to go around looking for it then. If you're looking to add a telephone number, you'll need to add it using a hook in the base theme or the PageLines Customize plugin.

#12 jeremykirke

jeremykirke

    Newbie

  • Members

  • 7 posts
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 24 July 2012 - 03:01 PM

Thanks all of you for your help. I gave up trying to get just the phone number to act as a link (it was getting too time consuming) and aimed instead to simply get the header image to act as the link. I found a forum post from rangelone relating to the same topic for PlatformPro:

Please Login or Register to see this Hidden Content


It refers to a hook which I simply put in the pagelines-customize/functions.php
It works, and the client is happy!! Thanks everyone!

#13 catrina

catrina

    Advocate

  • Members
  • 12345 posts
  • LocationCalifornia
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 24 July 2012 - 03:16 PM

No problem!